RAID 0 SSD mountain lion install... Works?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by whyrichard, Jul 27, 2012.

  1. whyrichard macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    #1
    I have an intel Ssd RAID 0 boot disk.... Is the install of mountain lion from lion any less painful then lion was?

    Thanks,

    r
     
  2. sporadic macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Southampton, UK.
    #2
    I haven't done this under ML but back when Lion was new I tried installing on a software RAID. It worked, but there were some limitations:
    • Bootcamp doesn't work
    • Recovery partition isn't present

    I ended up installing Lion and now ML on a single drive and using RAID in the other bays for data. I'd be interested to find out if things have changed with ML. Let me know if you get it working!
     
  3. whyrichard thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    #3
    so far remember it being very very time consuming getting my software raid 0 to work with lion... haven't set aside the time yet to figure it out on my mac pro... anyone else upgraded from lion to mountain lion on a software raid 0 startup disk?

    thanks,
    r
     
  4. Schismz macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    #4
    I just works.

    I did a clean install to SSD RAID0, no problems (other than no recovery partition and filevault won't work, which it mentions, and then goes ahead and installs). Followed by migration assistant to sync in all my stuff from a clone.

    Zero issues so far and they fixed Disk Utility.app, it actually verifies and fixes software RAID0 again (it did not work for all of Lion).
     
  5. ZennZero macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #5
    And I did an upgrade install on my SSD raid 0 without problems. It gave me a little warning about the recovery partition feature, and then proceeded normally.
     

Share This Page