Raid 0 + Time Machine

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by beto2k7, Mar 6, 2011.

  1. beto2k7 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Location:
    ::1
    #1
    I have 3 identical 2.0 TB HDD. If one were to set up 2 as Raid 0 to have a total 4.0TB HDD space, would there be anything special to setup on the time machine back up? or How would Time machine the raid set is stripped?
     
  2. initialsBB macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    #2
    Wirelessly posted (iPhone: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8C148 Safari/6533.18.5)

    I think there are a few words missing from your question...

    Otherwise there is no special setup required for Time Machine. Just keep in mind that it is hourly backup, and restoring from a backup can be long so this isn't an ideal solution if you are running a production machine.
    Also, your RAID is going to be 4 TB, but your backup only 2 TB, somewhere down the line that's going to be a problem.
     
  3. rmitchell248 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Location:
    Liebsthal, Germany
    #3
    your time machine will see your RAID 0 drives simply as 1- 4TB drive. As stated above your 2 TB Time Machine drive may not be up to the size requirements though. Now it may be large enough if you are just using the RAID 0 set up for the added speed and only using say 500 GB out of the 4 TB then you will be fine but otherwise your going to want quite a bit more HDD space for your time machine.
     
  4. beto2k7, Mar 7, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2011

    beto2k7 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Location:
    ::1
    #4
    Thank you very much for your input. I just installed mac os x in a softRAID 0 and I do see some performance improvements in loading times mostly. I for sure will be upgrading my back up with some NAS or something but for the time being I'm ok. My question was how time machine was going to deal with the raid but now I understand it will see the raid as one just bigger disk. thanks.
     

Share This Page