RAID 0 vs Raptor for scratch disc

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by matteusclement, May 29, 2012.

  1. matteusclement macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
    #1
    I have 2 x 1TB WD Blacks in software RAID 0 that I store my footage on as well as use for a scratch disc but I notice that Premiere, Bridge and Photoshop seem to wait on that disc. Am I better off with a new SATA3 Raptor 600GB drive for that work?
    I have an intel SSD for a boot drive, so I know it's not that
     
  2. ppc_michael Guest

    ppc_michael

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #2
    Is Creative Suite on your SSD?

    I don't think you'll see much of an increase with a SATA III drive. As I understand it, SSDs benefit much more from SATA III than mechanical harddrives, which don't even saturate SATA II's bandwidth.
     
  3. Gav2k macrumors G3

    Gav2k

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    #3
    Software raid is your biggest issue! You would get better results from a single drive (raptor) with less wait time.
     
  4. matteusclement thread starter macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
    #4
    that's what I thought. I have to wait a few months before I can erase and split the RAID 0. I just saw that WD came out with a 1TB Raptor!! Sick!
    That's the kind of space and density I need.
     
  5. qveda macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    #5
    I have a MacPro with 2 internal drives (Mac HD, and Data). For Photoshop and Lightroom, I set Preferences to point to the Data drive for Scratch space.

    Is it recommended to have a separate partition, or even a dedicated drive for Scratch disc that is not used for anything else ?
     
  6. matteusclement thread starter macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
    #6
    anything but the OS drive is better. My scratch disc has my media on it too.
     
  7. macuser453787 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Location:
    Galatians 3:13-14
    #7
    If you want to and have the space for it, then hey, why not install a dedicated scratch drive? :) But AFAIK it should be fine to use your media drive as a scratch disk too.
     
  8. matteusclement thread starter macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
    #8
    yeah, it seems to work fine, i think it has more to do with my software RAID than anything else.
     
  9. macuser453787 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Location:
    Galatians 3:13-14
    #9
    I haven't ever used software RAID so I can't contribute anything in that arena, but have you considered maybe doing the RAID 0 setup using a couple of SSDs instead of the WD drives? Seems to me that a couple of SSDs would saturate the SATA II connection a lot more (or at least somewhat more) than the WDs would, even using software RAID.

    Of course this is all academic for me at this point because, as I mentioned, I've never used the software RAID feature before. :)
     
  10. matteusclement thread starter macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
    #10
    SSD's = $$$$$$$$
    I am working on 10 projects right now and am eating up 250GB just in media. That does not include the render files. So for now, Raptors seem like a good idea.
     
  11. LeandrodaFL macrumors 6502a

    LeandrodaFL

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    #11
    Dont get Raptors, get SSDs. Sure they are expensive, but if you sell your current raptors, they will help with the purchase.
     
  12. matteusclement thread starter macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
    #12
    I am using WD blacks, not raptors. The blacks I want to keep for back up storage.
     

Share This Page