RAID Enclosure Setup

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by jjk454ss, Nov 3, 2013.

  1. jjk454ss macrumors 601

    jjk454ss

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #1
    I've never had a RAID enclosure, but I'm looking to upgrade my storage. If I pickup a 4 bay enclosure, can I use 2 or 3 HDDs in Raid, then have the 4th HDD as a seperate drive completely? I'm thinking I would use the 2 or 3 for storage, and have a 4th as a time machine backup.

    Is this possible, or are the drives all going to have to be one?
     
  2. iamgalactic macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
  3. MCAsan macrumors 601

    MCAsan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #3
    Three out of 4 drives sounds like RAID 0 for faster read/write speed. If you are wanting RAID 1 for mirroring, then you need even numbers of drives defined in the RAID 1 set.

    So RAID 0 or RAID 1?
     
  4. jjk454ss thread starter macrumors 601

    jjk454ss

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
  5. jjk454ss thread starter macrumors 601

    jjk454ss

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #5
    I picked up a cheap 2 bay. It came with no info, can in just set ip up with disk utility? Should OSX see 2 drives automatically? I'm kind of lost on how to set it up as whichever RAID option I choose.
     
  6. Mac.User macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    #6
    Can you post a link to what enclosure you bought?
     
  7. jjk454ss thread starter macrumors 601

    jjk454ss

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #7
    Its a SimpleTech Duo Pro, but turns out its defective and going back. I will be looking for a better quality one this time.
     
  8. Mac.User macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    #8
    I have 2 from SANS Digital. They are pricy but really good quality.
     
  9. nateo200 macrumors 68030

    nateo200

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Location:
    Northern District NY
    #9
    How much? I think I need to put myself in further debt so I can actually edit in real time on my machine :mad: Last RAID I used was 3 SATAIII to USB cords hooked to 160GB WD 2.5"'s wasn't amazing performance but it worked well... :D :D
     
  10. jjk454ss thread starter macrumors 601

    jjk454ss

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #10
    Thanks, I'll check them out.
     
  11. Mac.User macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    #11
    Think about $130 They use hardware raid so you can plug them into any machine and still have your RAID be usable. I use 2 drive ones that have RAID0 and RAID 1 options
     

Share This Page