RAID fixed in Diskutil - Mountain Lion

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Schismz, Jul 28, 2012.

  1. Schismz macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    #1
    While diskutil used from Terminal continued working with no problems, the GUI for Disk Utility.app remained broken throughout all Lion releases when used with RAID volumes; they never fixed it. The only way to verify or repair a volume was from *nix.

    As of Mountain Lion it is working as expected again, for the first time since Snow Leopard.
     
  2. Litework22 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Location:
    PDX
    #2
    Does this mean I can Update my OS?

    I'm hanging on to 10.6.8 as I don't want to screw up my RAID array. I waited to load pix & snd till after the upgrade to Premiere PP CS6 as I knew I'd have to update firmware & drivers for ARC 1880x and Kona 3g; mission accomplished.

    A director/cameraman left to finish a feature shot on film, I put a system together thanks to eavesdropping this forum. My computer/tech skills were nil, so thanks to the likes of Nanofrog, Wonderspark, Philipma & others, I have a system that, for me, is freaking amazing. And trusting in the old adage, "If it works don't fix it", I'm rather afraid to touch it at this point.

    The only reason I even consider the move to ML is to get a reliable nvidia card that would put the PP mercury engine on steroids. I'm still using the 5770 my hex shipped with, and have no problems so far, but then I'm still just setting up. And once underway my work will really just be 'cuts only'; with a dissolve here and there...when I'm in a jam :eek: In effect, I'm doing an 'off-line' cut; old school you know, for me it's work-print in a box rather than on a flatbed: I just want to lock picture, then re-tx the negative. HOWEVER, I am drooling over all of those GU threads MacVidCards has rolling. Native support in ML for GTX 680 I believe, but do I really need it?

    Ten cents worth of backstory: With all the hardware in place (over $20K from my day job as a bus driver), FCPex was released. I had to find an NLE to match my hardware, thus Premiere Pro. In which I'm well pleased by the way, and it's getting better all the time. In fact, in hindsight, it seems my film has been waiting TWO DECADES (don't ask, it's a long story), for just this MAC PRO, and this particular NLE to be completed.

    Workflow: 26 Beta SP tapes with nearly that many hours of pix, tx'd from film neg (on a Davinci -- looks great). Dual system sound, once on nagra reels, then DAT tapes. I took the tapes to a local prod'n house that still has a DAT deck and they tx'd to HDD as .wav files. I bought Sony SPV 2800 Beta deck on ebay in great shape and used premiere to capture each tape as a clip... I know, I could've batch captured but I did not want to put the tapes, nor the deck, through that. Each CLIP in that Premiere project file is ~50 to 60 minutes, two are 90 minutes... Youch. What to do?

    Enter Adobe Prelude. I am now, as I write this, accessing those tapes/clips off of the RAID array and breaking them into shots. Prelude is transcoding each shot back on to the RAID array as a dupe file, all assigned via Prelude into array Sub-folders, which are named and organized by scene number. The only problem is that the transcoding doesn't preserve the time code from the captured tapes as Premiere did. HOWEVER, every frame of picture has dual widows burned in at the bottom, one for time code that matches the tapes and the other, more importantly, shows the key-code from film negative.

    The audio .wav files are now on the RAID so, after I complete breaking the shots down as separate files into their scene folders, I'll start a new project in Premiere and ingest all the pieces so I can sync dailies and lock pix to sound. THEN I can start editing. Whew! I must say the mouse scrubbing and everything else about the new Premiere is sweet, and quick.

    Verbose I know, but I'm working in a lonely outpost with no one to talk to about this stuff :D Should I stay with what works, I definitely don't want to risk ANY problems with my array...too much work invested at this point. I suppose I could put in a different SSD to use for OS & apps and load ML into that for testing, keeping my current 10.6.8 on it's SSD to fall back on???

    Is CUDA worth it for me?



    My workflow:
     
  3. cgguy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    #3
    Make sure CUDA works on ML

    I lost CUDA support on one of the 10.7 updates (10.7.2 I believe). I have a 2011 hex pro. I've tried lots of stuff but never been able to get it back. So while ML may support your new Nvidia card, it might not work with CUDA. Some people have gotten it to work with Lion, so you might consider it. But if your doing simple cut edits, the bump in rendering/encoding time is not worth the $$$/risk in my opinion. Also, Nvidia doesn't really seem to be supporting CUDA on OSX. Bear in mind my info is somewhat stale, I gave up trying to get it working on Lion six months ago.
     
  4. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #4
    Good way of thinking IMHO, and is the standard used in the IT world.

    Now if you need a new feature in either an update/new release (OS or even application), it's best to start by making both an OS clone, and a full backup of all data.

    Then install the update/new version, and test it thoroughly before sticking with it. If it's fine, great. If not, at least you have everything you need to do a proper restore to the previous working state. ;)

    Ideally, this is done on a test system first, but for independents and SMB's, this usually isn't an option, so the above description is the next best approach if you have the time to do so.

    As per CUDA, combine the facts that Apple is difficult to work with, and it's not really profitable for nVidia on the OSX side anyway (extremely small market), they don't have a lot of incentive to keep up with it IMHO.
     
  5. Litework22 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Location:
    PDX
    #5
    Thank You Nanofrog, I was hoping for your opinion!...("Don't leave home without it" :D). I keep a watchful eye on the forum, so IF the time comes that you give ML your blessing for hardware RAID, perhaps I'll upgrade then. For now I'll stay with 10.6.8; it's rock solid and really moves... I've got an 8 bay CineRAID Xpro box with 16TB 6GB Hitachi Ultrastars in RAID 60 on an ARC 1800x & RAM @ 32, built mainly on your advice. (I know, I know -- If the film sells I owe you a consulting fee -- you're already on the list with the other deferreds...:p).
     
  6. Litework22 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Location:
    PDX
    #6
    Thanks for posting the cautionary note cgguy, I'm definitely taking your heed!
     
  7. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #7
    Recently spotted another post that indicated at least the software RAID interface is back up and working properly in ML now. But I can't confirm this personally (no longer have OSX running on anything, and have never tried ML).

    Even if this is the case however, this doesn't mean hardware RAID configurations will work properly (need to test it, which means clones, backups, and a lot of time).

    Just don't break it by installing an untested update. ;)
     

Share This Page