Raid0 (Stripe)

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by nihilisticmonk, Apr 12, 2008.

  1. nihilisticmonk macrumors 6502

    nihilisticmonk

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    #1
    Hi guys,

    Question here I can't find the answer to.

    I'm selling up my 2007 mac-pro, and putting an order in for a 2008 macpro.

    I've got a raid0 array setup using osx (no stand-alone raid card).

    Can I yank out the raid 0 array from this macpro, and bung it into the new macpro and expect it to work?

    IT'll be a bit of a pain to transfer 640gb off them, just to transfer it back again once the stripe is setup again on the new box.

    I know raid0 is a risk etc, all important info on this is backed up, but there is a tonne of gigs worth of info I could stand to loose (dvd rips, media files etc).

    Anyone know if it'll work on a new machine?
     
  2. FJ218700 macrumors 68000

    FJ218700

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Location:
    Blue Dot, Red State
    #2
    I'm pretty sure that a striped RAID requires the system software to control it.

    I don't think it will be retained after the switch.
     
  3. joegomolski macrumors 6502

    joegomolski

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Location:
    So CA
    #3
    I had a raid setup like yours.

    There was an occasion, when I ejected the array.

    When I finished with my job, I plugged the striped HDDs back in, and everything was where it was.

    Moving from 1 mac to another, I don't know. Have you called Apple Tech Support, 800.275.2273?

    Good luck
     
  4. HD Shooter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    #4
    SO far so good

    Hi,

    I went from a G5 dual to a new mac pro 2008 early. I took the two 500gb drives config in raid 0 (not redundant) and plugged them right into my new mac pro and VIOLA! THere they were with the info right on it no problem:)

    I was amazed but it worked so flawlessly.

    Plug and play baby!
     
  5. FJ218700 macrumors 68000

    FJ218700

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Location:
    Blue Dot, Red State
  6. velocityg4 macrumors 68040

    velocityg4

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Location:
    Georgia
    #6
    I am sort of surprised that worked. Now try doing that with a Windows PC:p

    Yay another win for Apple.
     
  7. blodwyn macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    #7
    I set up a RAID Mirror on 2x Crucial Thumb drives for all my personal and business files which I sync'ed between work and home systems - I didn't particularly need the RAID Mirror, but I did it because I could, OK? :D

    With Leopard, I can freely plug and play the pair of Thumb drives in various systems without any hiccups. Tiger was not so happy to do this, I didn't lose any data, but one side of the Mirror would not get picked up without rebooting the system.

    So I should say that you should be fine to move your RAID volume over.
     
  8. HD Shooter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    #8
    Agreed

    Yes it is really a feather in the apple cap that we are able to just do this :) This is why people just love these machines. It just works;)
     

Share This Page