RAID1 setup question. please help!

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by drummerboy03, Feb 3, 2014.

  1. drummerboy03 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    #1
    i previously experienced data loss because i setup two 1.5TB drives as RAID0 and didn't have any backup... I don't want to make this mistake again!

    So I purchased two 3TB drives to replace the two 1.5TB's that failed, and I plan to setup RAID1 in my OWC Mercury Elite-Al Pro dual enclosure (connected via USB).

    When I plug it in, disk utility shows 1 entry in the left hand pane titled
    "6 TB Ext Hard Disk Media"
    and there are no indented volumes under this!

    all the instructions I see online for setting up RAID1 would require there to be two separate 3TB drives, not one 6TB one.

    I assume I need to partition the drive into two 3TB sections.. but if i do this, will it be smart enough to make each 3TB physical internal drive a separate partition? that way if i have failure in drive A, i can swap it with a new one while drive B is working fine since the drives were segregated in the RAID1 mirror setup?

    any help is greatly appreciated. thanks in advance!

    P.S. I started the erase process (with 'Zero Out Data’ option selected) since this takes awhile and i read online you should do this with new drives before setting up RAID to ensure no errors
     
  2. k-hawinkler macrumors member

    k-hawinkler

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    #2

    Did you set the switch at the back of the unit?
    It lets you select RAID0, RAID1, and JBOD.
     
  3. drummerboy03 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    #3
    wow did not realize I had to set a switch in the enclosure... thank you for your quick response! I'm going to cancel the erase now so i can set it to RAID1 and then restart the process.

    thank you thank you!!
     
  4. drummerboy03 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    #4
    dangit, just took it all apart, but there is no switch inside ;( or jumpers to remove/add

    my enclosure is ~5 or 6 years old so i'm guessing my model does not support RAID....

    do I have any other options?

    thanks
     
  5. drummerboy03, Feb 3, 2014
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2014

    drummerboy03 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    #5
    i looked up the manual and RAID is only available in the model with FW/USB/eSata... the one i have is just USB/FW.

    i'm thinking about getting a cheap dual enclosure but all of them are $100 or more!! yikes..

    i did find this for under $100 used, and it has 4 HD slots so there is room to grow... and it supports RAID:
    http://www.amazon.com/Mediasonic-3-...8530&sr=1-7&keywords=hard+drive+enclosure+3.5

    only downside is that it is usb 2.0 so i'll be limiting myself longterm, although my iMac only supports usb2.0 at the moment, so it shouldn't be an issue for me now.

    any thoughts on this option? i don't have 400-600 to drop on a drobo ;( so i'd either get the above linked option, or just a plain dual enclosure that supports raid (for hopefully cheaper than the above option).
     
  6. ElectronGuru macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    #6
    With the transition to thunderbolt heating up, 2Big drives should be hitting eBay by the truck load. Some models include hardware raid with external configuration controls.
     

Share This Page