Ram after CPU upgrade

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Pjotr28, Mar 17, 2013.

  1. Pjotr28 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #1
    Hi,

    A W3680 is on it's way to put in my 2009 Mac Pro. In the research I read that the W3680 will recognize 1333 mhz ram. At the moment the Mac Pro has 12gb 1066 mhz ram. Will I notice a big difference between the two? And when I upgrade the ram to say 16gb can I mix 1066 with 1333?

    And at last is 16gb enough for major FCP X editing and bit of Motion and After Effects?

    Thanks.
     
  2. hwojtek macrumors 65816

    hwojtek

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    A small rural village in western Poland
    #2
    Your processor swap does not change the memory requirements. Leave RAM at 1066 MHz. 16 GB is OK.
     
  3. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #3
    Yeah 16GB is just enough... Assuming FCP is all you run the it's for sure enough. I always seem to have other (needed) things going at the same time which often makes 16GB kind of a bare minimum.

    But RAM is so cheap right now that as long as you're increasing the amount anyway, why not hit the 32GB mark - which really is enough. ;)
     
  4. Pjotr28 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #4
    The more the better I know. But can I swap two 2gb 1066mhz for two 8gb and leave two 4gb in? Gives me 24gb
     
  5. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #5
    Yeah you can do that.

    If me I would sell the 4GB modules and get 3 8GB modules instead tho - doesn't your machine like RAM is groups of three? It's about a 2% increase in speed with less fragmentation (err, bank addressing...) issues IIRC.

    Right? you have one processor - 4 cores? Or is it a dual?
     
  6. GXPvince macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    #6
    He would have a single proc hence the W3680. As for ram, get more than 16gb. I am constantly paging out using the programs you use, Well mostly Adobe stuff, Premier, AE, PS. I would suggest at least 24gb.
     
  7. Pjotr28 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #7
    Yeah it's a single processor 4.1 2.66ghz. I'll have a look at the 8gb. Not the ones at the Apple store € 305 a piece :eek:
     
  8. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #8
    Of course not. Buy used server RAM off EBay for 1/3 the price.

    Just make sure there's a 2 week return policy and spend the 1st 24hrs running 4 instances of Rember. :)
     

Share This Page