RAM brand for 5,1

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by monkeybagel, Apr 22, 2013.

  1. monkeybagel macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Location:
    United States
    #1
    First, I apologize for starting another thread on RAM. I am very comfortable with RAM on any other machine, however with hearing in the past about Power Macintosh G5s and other Mac Pros being particular with RAM with thermal sensors, heat sinks, etc., I would like to ask some people knowledgeable in the area.

    In the past I have always purchased Crucial RAM. They seem to always stand behind their products and make a top quality product. With that said, should I stay with them as I upgrade my 5,1 from the OEM 12GB to 96GB or 128GB. I would want to get ECC since that is what it came with. Stability is the most important factor.

    I recall seeing some links for some RAM in the past but can't seem to locate them, but I recall someone saying it was the best place to purchase RAM for the Mac Pro (it was not macsales.com), although I would consider them as well.

    Thanks.
     
  2. bax2003, Apr 22, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2013

    bax2003 macrumors 6502a

    bax2003

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    #2
    My ECC DDR3 1333 registered modules have heatsinks but no thermal sensors, however, fans in CPU and RAM cage did not speed up at all.

    Model: 48GB Kit - 6 x 8GB Kingston KTH-PL313/8G
     
  3. Umbongo, Apr 22, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2013

    Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #3
    Mac Pros using DDR3 aren't picky like that.

    This is the best value: http://www.superbiiz.com/detail.php?name=D313GR16GS

    What people usually question is the thermal sensor issue as Apple are really one of the only companies that mention it as a requirement for memory certification. All Samsung RDIMMs have a thermal sensor. Although it is optional, I don't know of any DDR3 ECC UDIMMs or RDIMMs that don't have it.
     
  4. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #4
    The on-DIMM thermal sensors are useful for us users to look at but the SMC profiles doesn't use those. For sensing it uses a few points near or under the socket mounts. If it's a 3,1 to 1,1 MP those are located on the riser boards and again near or under the sockets. For the 1,1 and 2,1 there are three of them per riser board - six in total. I dunno how many there are for the 4,1 and 5,1 but probably just two per landing area - so four on a dual CPU system.
     
  5. monkeybagel thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Location:
    United States
  6. lewdvig macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Location:
    South Pole
    #6
    I ran 32 GB of corsair vengence 1600 ram in my MP for a while, no problems.

    I don't do any science on my rig, so ECC is optional.

    1600 ram just runs at 1066 or 1333 on a MP but with better latency. What does that mean? Almost nothing unless you spend lots of time playing with geek bench.
     
  7. monkeybagel thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Location:
    United States
    #7
    Apple uses Samsung RAM in some OEM applications, no?
     
  8. CaptainChunk macrumors 68020

    CaptainChunk

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #8
    I've seen Apple use modules with Samsung, Hynix and Micron chips. Like most computer OEMs, they'll use whatever functions reliably at the best volume price.
     
  9. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #9
    Not that there is much choice now. Those three companies will have 90%+ market share in Q3.
     
  10. CaptainChunk macrumors 68020

    CaptainChunk

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #10
    Yep.
     
  11. MyMac1976 macrumors 6502

    MyMac1976

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
  12. Vylen macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #12
    My 5,1 hexacore came with Hynix sticks... upgraded to 24GBs by buying through Transintl - cheapest for me at the time... not entirely sure what brand they actually are but I can't fault them. Sticks have been running fine despite how hard I push my system ;)
     
  13. bernuli macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    #13
    I have always used DMS http://www.datamemorysystems.com/

    Recently bought 152 GB for (Mac Pros and others) from them all had no issues.

    Their tech support is the tops.
     
  14. monkeybagel thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Location:
    United States
    #14
    I'll look into them as well. Thank you.
     
  15. Durex macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    #15
    3x 16GB Kingston modules works in Mac Pro 4,1 -> 5,1

    Hi,

    Just adding my 2 cents as there are always questions about what RAM works.

    I have an 2009 Mac Pro 4,1 which is flashed to 5,1 with W3690 CPU installed.

    I just did my RAM upgrade. I had 4x 4GB = 16GB previously, and was going to upgrade to 4x 8GB = 32GB, but when I looked around I found that prices were going up for 8GB modules, and they were more expensive than 16GB modules from some vendors!! So, I decided to get 3x 16GB = 48GB instead!!

    I got 3 of these: http://www.amazon.com/dp/B008210MDY
    Kingston 16GB 1333MHz DDR3 ECC Reg CL9 DIMM DR x4 (KVR13R9D4/16I)
    (note: the Amazon page is wrong where it says PC3-10666, it should say PC3-10600)
    for $381 (+ CA tax for where I am)

    I had to do the PRAM reset, after which the RAM runs at 1333 MHz. Working perfect! The individual RAM chips are Hynix brand.

    The RAM modules do not have heat spreaders on them.


    At the same time, from OWC the 48GB kit: http://eshop.macsales.com/item/Other World Computing/1333D3X9M048/
    cost $575 !!

    The OWC modules do have heat spreaders, but geeezzz, almost $200 more from OWC!!!

    Hope that helps!
     
  16. Prince134 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    #16
    I just upgraded last week to 48gb too.
    I actually purchased 4 of them. but can't get it work at 64gb. (not booting)

    Have you ever tried to put 4x16gb on it?



     
  17. sash macrumors 6502a

    sash

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    #17
    Macsales is a great place -- at least for me. I was also buying only big brands in the past, thinking mostly about reliability. But at some point I've tried their brand, and it worked out great. Thus I keep buying it every time I need an upgrade -- even considering they're situated in the US, and I'm in Belgium, and in case something goes wrong, returning a bad RAM could be a dear joke.
     
  18. spacedcadet macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    #18
    Hynix

    I recently bought 4 x Hynix 8GB Hynix, Server, DDR3 PC3-10600 modules from Scan.co.uk for £230. All seems to be working fine in my 5,1 2.8 Quadcore.

    ----------

    I don't think 64GB is supported on the single processor models.
     
  19. Durex macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    #19
    No, I never tried 4x16GB.

    The previous poster already mentioned it, but to recap: 4x 16GB = 64GB is not supported on the single processor boards. I look at the OWC page (http://eshop.macsales.com/shop/memory/Mac-Pro-Memory#1333-memory) to see what combinations are known to work (and then buy the RAM elsewhere!)
     

Share This Page