RAM Config for new MAC PRO 8-core...?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by fab5freddy, May 5, 2008.

  1. fab5freddy macrumors 65816

    fab5freddy

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Location:
    Heaven or Hell
    #1
    i just bought a new 8 -core MAC PRO.
    with 2 GB of RAM., 1 x 1GB sticks.

    I'd like to hear how much RAM is needed for my work ?
    and what config do i want......1 GB sticks or 2 GB sticks...?

    I mainly run heavy Photoshop CS3 work and Digital Photo Capture.

    What is the MAX RAM CS3 Photoshop can utlilize ?

    I wouldn't want to put in unnessesary amounts of RAM,
    if not needed....

    Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. kalex macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    #2
    Photoshop itself can utilize around 3-4GB of RAM, when the 64bit version comes out then it will use RAM above 4GB limit. you also need to have RAM for the OS and other apps that you will have open at the same time. Currently adobe lightroom 2.0 is enabled for 64-bit and if you use it then it can use more than 4GB. with RAM prices being low I don't see why you can't go with 8GB, which seems to be a good balance between performance and price.


    Alex
     
  3. fab5freddy thread starter macrumors 65816

    fab5freddy

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Location:
    Heaven or Hell
    #3
    Ok, so you're saying i should get 8 GB of RAM......?

    But what kind of RAM sticks are good ,

    1GB sticks or 2GB sticks ?
     
  4. sash macrumors 6502a

    sash

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    #4
    Hi,

    I wouldn't go for 1 GB, but at least for 2 GB: they are not that expensive and you can spare two extra slots (if you'll go for 8 GB while keeping your existing Apple DIMMs).

    sash
     
  5. fab5freddy thread starter macrumors 65816

    fab5freddy

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Location:
    Heaven or Hell
    #5
    cool, does anyone have any links to cheap 2 GB sticks for
    this BadBoy Mac Pro 8-core ?

    I heard it uses faster RAM than the previous model ?
    is that true ?


    thanks!
     
  6. spaceman8 macrumors newbie

    spaceman8

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    #6
    Crucial often get recommended. Or OWC.

    Sorry to hijack this thread with my own question, but I'm looking at getting some RAM from Crucial - can anyone confirm that the early 2008 Mac Pro is listed as "8-core Xeon 5400 series"?

    I'm 99% sure it is. But it's that 1% that's bugging me!
     
  7. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
  8. spaceman8 macrumors newbie

    spaceman8

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    #8
    Thanks - been waiting since Jan to order, gonna get me something juicy!
     
  9. sash macrumors 6502a

    sash

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    #9
    Hi,

    Yes, you'll need PC6400 DDR2 ECC 800MHz 240 Pin FB-DIMMs (Data Rate 800MHz, Module Bandwidth 6.4GB/s), while the previous models have utilised PC5300 DDR2 ECC 667MHz 240 Pin FB-DIMM (Data Rate 667MHz, Module Bandwidth 5.3GB/s).

    sash
     
  10. albeik macrumors regular

    albeik

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    #10
  11. OWC Larry macrumors member

    OWC Larry

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Location:
    Woodstock, IL
    #11
    We have some pretty detailed information that may help you here:
    http://eshop.macsales.com/how_to_install/Apple/Mac_Pro_Memory_800Mhz_2008

    FWIW - 2GB modules (as well as 4GB) are double rank and provide better performance/bandwidth than 1GB which are single rank. That said - more memory bandwidth isn't a direct translation to more performance since there are bottlenecks which preclude full use of bandwidth at various points.
     
  12. mperkins37 macrumors 6502a

    mperkins37

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #12
    I have 4x2 gb in my Macpro and it is snappy as hell, I recommend it highly.
    As far as ram goes, it's always good to have more than you may think you need.
     

Share This Page