RAM config on early MacPro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by mschafft1, Jul 5, 2011.

  1. mschafft1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    #1
    Hi everyone,

    I've just added 2x2Go of RAM to my 1.1 Mac Pro.

    As you can see in the pciture, I've put all modules in pairs.
    Can I improve performance by changing their order ?

    Thanks

    Manny
     

    Attached Files:

  2. flatfoot macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    #2
    IIRC you get the best performance when you put the biggest DIMMs into socket 1 and 2 of each riser card. In your case, swap the 1GB modules from riser A, socket 3 and 4 with the 512MB modules in riser B, socket 1 and 2.
     
  3. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
  4. crayz, Jul 5, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2011

    crayz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    #4
    I have a question similar to this one. sorry to jack.

    I have just installed 2 gb of ram into my early 2008 mac pro.

    The new ram was not recognised in slot 2. But work in Slot 3.

    So now i have 1gb x 2 in slot 1. and 1 gb x 2 in slot 3.

    Will this effect speed in anyway if they are not placed in sequentially?

    The weird thing is . when i tried the new ram on its own in slots 1. one of the sticks shown a red light. but now they are both working in slot 3. Is this a common thing? is it worth me trying them again in slot 2?

    All good things

    Craig

    this is it in the current set up.
    [​IMG]
     
  5. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #5
    Should be in slots 1&2 on each riser.
     
  6. mschafft1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

Share This Page