Ram doesn't fit???

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Dark Lain, Jun 15, 2007.

  1. Dark Lain macrumors member

    Dark Lain

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    #1
    I bought some new ran for my mac pro G5 and the ram doesn't seem to fit. I have currently have 256MB DDR ram made by Nanya, I bought 2G of pc2 667 ram made by Wintec.

    Did I buy the wrong type?
     
  2. wwooden macrumors 68000

    wwooden

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Burlington, VT
    #2
    You have a lot of conflicting information there. Do you have a Mac Pro or a PowerMac G5? There is not Mac Pro G5. Second, I can't remember the last Apple computers that came stock with 256mb of ram, so if yours does only have that, it must be an early G5. I think we need more information before we can really help.
     
  3. Dark Lain thread starter macrumors member

    Dark Lain

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    #3
    Oops sorry about that

    Under 'About This Mac' it says

    Processor Dual 1.8 GHz PowerPC G5

    Memory 256 MB DDR SDRAM

    I should also mention that the slot in the middle seems to be the problem I've tried turning the ram around and install it that way but no go.
     
  4. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #4
    The slot is a key that ensures you don't fit the wrong sort of RAM. PC2 is DDR2 RAM. You appear to currently have DDR. These two standards are completely incompatible.
     
  5. iMouseHD macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    #5
  6. Fearless Leader macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Location:
    Hoosiertown
    #6
    You need to shove harder!

    no don't! I'm just kidding.

    yah you need pc3200 ram. It's real cheap.
     
  7. Dark Lain thread starter macrumors member

    Dark Lain

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    #7
    That sucks!!!

    But thanks for the replies and help.
     

Share This Page