RAM for the new MBP

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by physicistjedi, Feb 26, 2008.

  1. physicistjedi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    #1
    Hello everybody,
    I've just ordered the new (Penryn) base model MBP. Yay :D
    Now I also want to get a 4GB RAM upgrade, but I am confused. Why the front-side bus is 800MHz but the RAM is 667MHz (PC2-5300)? Would I get a better performance if I buy a 800MHz (PC2-6400) RAM? Or would it be a problem? Also any suggestions for the brand?
    Thanks.
    pj
     
  2. physicistjedi thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    #2
    May be I should get the PC2-6400, after all it is not more expensive. I don't think there will be any incompatibility issue. Right?

    pj
     
  3. squeeks macrumors 68040

    squeeks

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Florida
    #3
    no it can support either, the speed is 667 because that is what the chipset allows to the memory even though the processor is talking to the chipset at 800
     
  4. physicistjedi thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    #4
  5. physicistjedi thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
  6. physicistjedi thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
  7. soms macrumors 6502

    soms

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle
    #7
    Just get what you know works, 5300, why would you pay more for something you can't utilize is beyond me. Grab 4gb of 5300 off newegg for $80.
     
  8. physicistjedi thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    #8
    Well actually I paid 75$ for 6400 ;) I was told that they did work in the previous MacBook Pros and hoping for a very small performance increase. Learning by the hard way.
     
  9. Jiddick ExRex macrumors 65816

    Jiddick ExRex

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Location:
    Roskilde, DK
    #9
    Why would you think you would get a performance increase? You won't. End of story.
     
  10. mbrydone macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #10
    get it at www.crucial.com it will match the correct memory for you labtop and at a not too expensive price
     
  11. DocSmitty macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    #11
    I had the same problem - PC2 6400 was compatible with the previous revision MBPs but somehow does not work with the Penryn ones. Oh well, exchanged it for some PC2 5300. I know there was no performance difference; the reason I got this was it was cheaper than most 5300, and future-compatible with Montevina's 800mhz ram bus. It's backwards compatible with every other 5300 laptop out there, wonder how Apple broke it.
     
  12. malch macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    #12
    Hi all,
    Ordered the new MBP with 2GB RAM... but want to put the maximum in as soon as I get it. Two questions:
    - is the maximum I can put in 4GB?
    - do I order 4GB (from Crucial or whomever), and then just get rid of the 2 GB that it will come with? Or do I just order another 2GB?
    Thanks,
    malch
     
  13. Macnoviz macrumors 65816

    Macnoviz

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Location:
    Roeselare, Belgium
    #13
    My brother is ordering the new baseline MBP, and I think he will want to upgrade to 4GB (he's really likes Oblivion)

    Would the 2GB standard memory work in my first-gen Macbook? (I had it upgraded to 1Gb, but it's starting to bother me)
     
  14. Vedhead macrumors member

    Vedhead

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    #14
    the 2GB that comes installed is 2 1GB sticks...you should get 2 2GB sticks (a matched pair)...then I suggest saving the original RAM incase something fails...that way you can put them back in while you are making your changes...Good Luck!
     
  15. JTK28 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    #15
  16. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #16
    Yes, all Intel CoreDuo and Core2Duo Macs use the same RAM type.
    CoreDuos can only handle 1 Gb modules
    Core2Duos can handle 2 Gb modules

    MR Guide to Understanding Intel Mac RAM

    They appear to be the same product, Kingston ValueRAM KVR667D2S5K2/4G
    These are the correct nominal spec, however Kingston does not guarantee compatibility in Macs for this model. The model Kingston recommend for Macs is the KTA-MB667K2/4G
     
  17. malch macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    #17
    Thanks Vedhead... good advice.
    malch
     

Share This Page