RAM in an 2.4GHz 24" iMac

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by gazfocus, Jan 12, 2008.

  1. gazfocus macrumors 68000

    gazfocus

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #1
    I'm looking at replacing my Windoze PC with a Mac and I'm just wondering does the iMac use desktop RAM or laptop RAM?

    The reason I want to know is because I have 4GB of high quality DDR2 6400 RAM that I will take from my PC if I can use it on a mac.

    Thanks
     
  2. techlover828 macrumors 68020

    techlover828

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    #2
    uses desktoplaptop ram, same as macbook (pro)

    edit: ahh!! sorry I meant laptop ram
     
  3. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #3
    MacBooks and MacBooks Pros do not use desktop RAM, they use laptop RAM on SO-DIMMS.
     
  4. iGav macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2002
    #4
    So does the iMac.
     
  5. gazfocus thread starter macrumors 68000

    gazfocus

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #5
    Thanks :) I was getting confused then with talk of macbook pro's using desktop ram...that's not even possible.

    Is there any performance differences between desktop and notebook ram?
     
  6. techlover828 macrumors 68020

    techlover828

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
  7. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #7
    The Mac Core2Duo RAM is 667 MHz SODIMMs. Nominally that is slower than a desktop that runs 800 MHz RAM, but it is questionable whether your desktop was actually running the RAM at 800 (yes, if you manually set the BIOS options, but probably no if it was a stock Dell, HP, etc.)

    You can find answers to this and mony other common questions under the Guides tab near the top of this window.

    MR Guide to Understanding Intel Mac RAM
     
  8. gazfocus thread starter macrumors 68000

    gazfocus

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #8
    Yeah, I built my pc myself (a very high end PC), and configured the RAM to run at it's full speed.

    Looking like I'll be purchasing the Mac Pro :confused:
     

Share This Page