Ram install mac pro 2008

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by ethanfink, Aug 29, 2011.

  1. ethanfink macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    #1
    Did I install my RAM correctly in my Mac Pro... I just looked at this in my system preferences and I looks odd...

    Thanks for the input:
    [​IMG]
     
  2. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
  3. ethanfink thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    #3
    Yes


    Yes that is the amount, I just want to make sure I installed in the correct bays. I have read you need to install ram in pairs, and I am looking to see if I botched this one, by not putting them in pairs.
     
  4. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #4
    If you had installed RAM in the wrong bays, your RAM count would be off (and your computer would probably let you know).

    If your RAM count looks fine, it's installed fine.
     
  5. AlteMac macrumors regular

    AlteMac

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Location:
    New York suburb
    #5
    I thought the larger Ram board pairs were supposed to be in slots 1-2, so in your setup Riser A slots 1 and 2 would have the 4g boards, and Riser B, slots 1 and 2 the 2g boards, with the remaining 1g going to Riser A, slots 3 and 4. That would mean you should swap the positions of the 4's and 1's.
     

Share This Page