RAM installation question

Discussion in 'iMac' started by drewaz, Nov 24, 2015.

  1. drewaz, Nov 24, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2015

    drewaz macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    #1
    late 2015 iMac

    the stock 4GB RAM sticks are in slots 1 and 3
    I am adding 2 8GB sticks ... should I place them in the two open slots? or should the 4GB stick be in the same bank .... and the 8GB sticks be in the same bank?

    Sorry if this has been answered already
     
  2. zhaoxin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2015
    #2
    You should put 8Gx2 in the current empty slots.
     
  3. Boost3devo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2015
    #3
    I installed apple stock 4gb ram on 1&2, and 8gb sticks on 3&4. Could be wrong but at the moment no error or problem, imac detects the 24gb @1867.
     
  4. drewaz thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
  5. twilexia macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    #5
    That's interesting. When I installed two 8 GB 2133mhz along with the 2 4gb Apple stock ram, it recognized the entire thing at 1600 mhz.
     
  6. drewaz thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    #6
    how do you find out if it's 1600 or 1867?
     
  7. DamnDJ macrumors regular

    DamnDJ

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    #7
    Apple Menu > About this Mac > System Report > Memory
     
  8. drewaz thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    #8
    got it. I think I'll put the 8GB sticks in the empty slots and see how it goes.
     
  9. zhaoxin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2015
  10. drewaz thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    #10
    thanks ... if I understand it, I can just add my 8gb sticks to the empty slots?
     
  11. zhaoxin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2015
    #11
    Yes. Without dual channel, your memory can still be used fully as the other one did above. But your memory's bandwidth is half of the dual channel's. So you computer will run a little slower than it should be, but still works.

    If you know raid, you can think dual channel as the raid0 of the two rams.
     
  12. drewaz thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    #12
    Placed the Crucial RAM in the 2 open slots
    working perfectly
    24GB at 1867
     

Share This Page