Ram issue after reboot from windows!? HELP!

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Vandura25, Mar 12, 2008.

  1. Vandura25 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver BC
    #1
    Hello all, I'm having an issue with my MP after rebooting into OSX from windows (vista ultimate). I have an 8-core 2.8 with the 8800gt and I've added a 4g ram kit from Trans Intl (came with 2gig from factory). First off, I originally put the two dimms that it came with down on riser B and put the two new 2gig dimms on the upper riser. Boot up, 6g shows up as installed ram. yay! As soon as I had my mac I installed Vista via boot camp for running Flight Sim. Seems to run fine (thouch wood). Anyway a week or two after having my mac I happen to notice while in OSX that its only saying I have 4g of ram installed! I pulled the ram out, swapped the trans intl to riser B, and stock ram to riser A, no change. Then I put ONLY the trans intl ram in, one dimm on riser A and one on riser B (same placement of dimms as it came with from factory) and it wouldn't boot! It just gave me an error saying I had to restart my mac. This can't be a good sign but the Ram obviously works because it used to show up as 6 gigs! So then I put all 4 dimms back in, the stock ram on riser A and the two Trans Intl dimms on riser B. Reboot and now its back to 6g installed again. Strange...
    Last night I went into windows to play some flight sim and now after I restarted back into OSX sure enough only 4g showing up. In my system profiler its showing I have 2 1G dimms on riser A (true) and 2 1G dimms on riser B (not true). Status is OK for all dimms...
    Could this be a software issue of some kind or do you think I need to be contacting and sending my Ram back to Trans Intl...

    For the record Vista (32 bit) only sees about 2g of ram

    Any help would be great! Thanks so much...
     
  2. GotPro macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    #2
    When you have just the Transintl.com ram in the machine... is there a red light on the riser card?

    Have you run the memory test on the boot CD (Hardware Test... hold the D key down while booting the CD)...???

    Run the test with ONLY the apple ram installed, and again with ONLY the Transintl.com ram in the machine.
     
  3. Vandura25 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver BC
    #3
    so far I ran the hardware test as is (with all 4 dims installed) and returned two different codes depending on if I performed the extended test or not.

    first test (non extended): 4MEM/4/40000006: B:1 C:1 R:0

    extended test: 4MEM/1/40000006: B:1 C:1 R:0

    also in the hardware tab under memory it sees all 6 gigs. It looked like this


    Dimm1/ Dimm Riser B 1GB 800mhz HYMP512A72CP8D3-S5
    Dimm2/ Dimm Riser B 1GB 800mhz HYMP512A72CP8D3-S5

    Dimm1/ Dimm Riser A 2GB 800mhz
    Dimm2/ Dimm Riser A 2GB 800mhz

    not sure why it didn't put a code after the other two 2GB Dimms....
     
  4. Vandura25 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver BC
    #4
    I ran the test with just the Apple ram and no errors.

    With the Trans Intl ram the hardware test came up with an 'error on startup' but oddly enough when I ran the actual test it said no errors. Actually when I tried to run the first test it froze, then I rebooted and ran the test and it said no errors but did still give me the error on startup message. I can't remember the actual error message but it was something like this
    POST / Dimm 1 / Dimm riser A

    Also with just the trans intl ram in the box there was a RED LIGHT ON on riser A (upper).

    I will check tonight if the red light is on with just the apple ram but I have a feeling it won't be...
     
  5. GotPro macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    #5
    Nope. It won't be... I'm betting. Sounds like bad ram. :-(

    That's a shame... but an easy fix (relatively)... I ordered my ram from TransIntl... and it's great... but ram is ram... they won't all be good.

    As a matter of fact, apple had to replace my STOCK ram as the Apple ram was bad from the factory. I think it's just the nature of the beast...

    At least you know what the fix to computer nirvana is :)
     

Share This Page