ram not recognized by dimm slot.

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by blackapple15, Nov 26, 2010.

  1. blackapple15, Nov 26, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2010

    blackapple15 macrumors newbie

    blackapple15

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    #1
    I just installed 8 gigs of ram on my mid 2009 13 inch macbook pro. OSX recognized the ram as soon as I rebooted but the windows partition still says 4 gigabytes. Am I forgetting something or is windows just... being windows.

    The windows part has been figured out but I now have an idle dimm slot that wont recognize ram.
     
  2. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
  3. blackapple15 thread starter macrumors newbie

    blackapple15

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
  4. Mike225 macrumors 6502a

    Mike225

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Location:
    SF BAY
    #4
    You need 64 bit to recognize it all
     
  5. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #5
    32-bit Windows can only utilize ~3.3GB of RAM. You need 64-bit to address more
     
  6. blackapple15, Nov 26, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2010

    blackapple15 thread starter macrumors newbie

    blackapple15

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    #6
    So your saying that I need to delete my windows partition then reinstall it?
     
  7. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #7
    Yes. You need to perform a clean install since 32-bit OS cannot be upgraded to 64-bit.
     
  8. Mike225 macrumors 6502a

    Mike225

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Location:
    SF BAY
    #8
    I think you could install 64 bit over the 32 bit without reformatting and keep the old stuff (Might be in a different program files folder). I havent looked into it though to know if it really is possible but I have seen it posted a few times.
     
  9. wpotere Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    #9
    No, you will need a different version of the Windows operating system as the one you have installed can't and won't see it no matter what you do.
     
  10. blackapple15 thread starter macrumors newbie

    blackapple15

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    #10
    Now OSX for some reason is failing to recognize the ram. I know its not the ram because I looked and it said bank 1 empty and I switched them and its said the same thing.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. blackapple15, Nov 26, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2010

    blackapple15 thread starter macrumors newbie

    blackapple15

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
  12. wpotere Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    #12

    Looks like a trip to the Genius Bar.
     
  13. blackapple15 thread starter macrumors newbie

    blackapple15

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
  14. coochiekuta macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Location:
    here and there
    #14
    test the ram. load the system with only ram stick installed. it if starts then try the other. if it starts again, then you know the ram is ok. put both in and do the same and if it reports only one installed then its the board.
     
  15. blackapple15 thread starter macrumors newbie

    blackapple15

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    #15
    I took your suggestion and found that its not the ram and actually the dimm slot no. 1. So now the question is how do I get the slot to recognize ram again?
     
  16. cluthz macrumors 68040

    cluthz

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Location:
    Norway
    #16
    Try reseat it?
    You could try swap places to see if the slot or the stick is damaged
     
  17. blackapple15 thread starter macrumors newbie

    blackapple15

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    #17
    I know its a problem with the slot and I tried re-seating.
     
  18. GaresTaylan macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
  19. coochiekuta macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Location:
    here and there
    #19
    sry my friend sounds like your board is done. you cannot really do anything for that beyond replacing it. if it is insured take it in and let them know the problem. gl
     
  20. blackapple15 thread starter macrumors newbie

    blackapple15

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    #20
    This is a brand new board I literally picked up my computer from the apple store because my old logic board was having problems and I took it to apple to have it replaced,this is the day I installed the new ram.
     
  21. Mal macrumors 603

    Mal

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Orlando
    #21
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPod; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8C148 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Even more reason to take it back to the Apple Store right away. The board they put in is likely bad (it happens sometimes). They'll get you fixed right up.

    jW
     
  22. blackapple15 thread starter macrumors newbie

    blackapple15

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    #22
    So there are no home solutions or anything that I can do to get this fixed?
     
  23. wpotere Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    #23
    Other than what you have tried, nope. If the socket is bad, it is bad and unless you feel like ripping into the laptop to see if a solder point is loose then off to Apple you go. ;)
     
  24. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #24
    If you it's a hardware issue, then you have the manufacturer do it; you may be be able to fix it, but then you'd void the warranty on the part, so why take that risk?
     

Share This Page