RAM on newer iMac work on older iMac?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by (StationOfPlay), Aug 2, 2009.

  1. (StationOfPlay) macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    #1
    I recently replaced the RAM on my aluminum iMac from 1gb to 4gb.
    Can I put the 1gb RAM in my older white iMac which has only 512mb RAM?
    These are the exact 2 iMac's I have.(not my pic)
    [​IMG]
     
  2. gatepc macrumors 6502

    gatepc

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Location:
    Pittsburgh PA
    #2
    I don't think you can because the ram from the newer one I believe is DDR3 and the ram in the older one is ddr2 ( maybe it is backward compatible I know you wouldn't get ddr 3 speeds but does anyone know if this work?) I would say try it it won't hurt it. If it does not boot up with the other ram in it then just take it out and put the old ram back in its worth a shot.
     
  3. (StationOfPlay) thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    #3
    I just noticed there are 2 banks for RAM in the white iMac, and one of them is empty... Could I just put the 1gb in the empty bank. Is it possible to have 1.5gb of RAM lol? Sorry for the noob questions guys.
     
  4. gatepc macrumors 6502

    gatepc

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Location:
    Pittsburgh PA
    #4
    Yes it is possible to have 1.5gb's of ram, I would just stick it in and see what happens.
     
  5. 11800506 macrumors 65816

    11800506

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Washington D.C. Area
    #5
    If you have one of the earlier aluminum iMacs, then it should work since they both use DDR2 ram I believe. And yes, it is possible to have 1.5 Gb of ram, so I would go for it.
     
  6. (StationOfPlay) thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    #6
    the aluminum is 20in 2ghz intel core 2 duo. i got it in October of '07. is that an earlier model?
     

Share This Page