Ram Placement 2x1GB + 4x512MB --> Newby Confused

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by kevinoneill, Feb 10, 2010.

  1. kevinoneill macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    #1
    Hey guys.

    I bought my MacPro Jan. of 2007.

    2x2 Ghz Dual-Core Intel Xeon

    It came with 4x512MB, I recently purchased 2x2GB. I thought I had them installed right, 6GB was showing up.

    Just today I look, and it shoes 4GB... :(

    [​IMG]

    Is it possible the 2GB are reading 1GB? I swear I saw 6GB total show up before... now i see 4GB?

    Much appreciation!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. iPhysicist macrumors 6502a

    iPhysicist

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Location:
    Dresden
    #2
    Simple Math... 2x1GB=2GB, 4x0.5GB=2GB, 2GB+2GB=4GB How could you ever think to get 6GB out of that?
     
  3. kevinoneill thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    #3
    ahahaha ok i'm a moron, i meant 6GB total, but i'm checking my order now, maybe i only doubled my ram, i thought i went from 2GB to 6GB.... maybe it was 4GB....
     
  4. kevinoneill thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    #4
    I'm not CRAZY!

    I ordered 2x2GB.... so is it possible its reading them as 1GB?

    or did i get sent the wrong thing?
     
  5. Techhie macrumors 65816

    Techhie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Location:
    The hub of stupidity
    #5
    and to think you needed a physicist to show you that :rolleyes:
     
  6. Techhie macrumors 65816

    Techhie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Location:
    The hub of stupidity
    #6
    yes, check with whoever you ordered it from.
     
  7. kevinoneill thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    #7
    lol I've never been this confused in my life...

    here's what i ordered.

    [​IMG]

    is that not 2x2GB ??
     

    Attached Files:

  8. kevinoneill thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    #8
    I hurt my head, i'm going to bed lol.

    Looking at the price, i ordered 2x1GB :( which is what it shows... i think i just had a senior moment.
     
  9. macz1 macrumors 6502

    macz1

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #9
    I think they sent you the wrong thing. If I look for CT2KIT25672AP667 in google, I see only 2x2GB kits (4 GB total)...

    First check the stickers on the RAM modules. If they only show 1GB each I would contact the vendor where you ordered them from.
    Another possiblity are broken modules, which can always happen...
     

Share This Page