Ram Poll

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by hugodrax, Jul 24, 2010.

?

How much RAM is installed in your Mac Pro?

Poll closed Aug 8, 2010.
  1. 2GB (or less)

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  2. 3-4GB

    3.6%
  3. 5-8GB

    28.6%
  4. 9-12GB

    32.1%
  5. 13-16GB

    23.2%
  6. 17-24GB

    1.8%
  7. 25-32GB

    10.7%
  8. Other (please explain)

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  1. hugodrax macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
  2. 300D macrumors 65816

    300D

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Location:
    Tulsa
  3. galstaph macrumors 6502a

    galstaph

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    The Great White North Eh
    #6
    only 6 want 24 or 48, but might end up with 12 eventually, if prices come down a bit more from the $400 mark...:rolleyes:
     
  4. Topper macrumors 65816

    Topper

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    #8
    .
    16GB
    Did I get the right answer? Did I win anything?
    .
     
  5. grue macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    Somewhere.
    #10
    6x2GB but had some fairly serious paging going on a few weeks ago, so I'll probably put in a purchase request to bring me up to 6x4GB
     
  6. maghemi macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    #11
    Was there meant to be a poll with this post?

    16gb here for me.
     
  7. SmilesLots macrumors regular

    SmilesLots

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Location:
    SW Virginia
  8. steveoc macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Adirondacks NY
  9. TheStrudel macrumors 65816

    TheStrudel

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    #14
    10 GB, but now that CS5 is 64-bit I'm routinely using much more of it. Considering buying 4 4GB sticks to round it out to 24 GB (Have to toss the 1 GB sticks that shipped).
     
  10. Cynicalone macrumors 68040

    Cynicalone

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Location:
    Okie land
  11. .macstiled macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
  12. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #17
    I added a poll for the OP. I hope the options are acceptable; I left the final option for those who have/claim to have more memory installed in the MPs than is officially supported by Apple (which, AFAIK, is no more than 32GB in any edition of the MP at this time).

    If you do not have more information to add than just your specific amount of RAM, please suffice it to vote in the poll; feel free to post if you have something substantive to say.

    (Also, in case it isn't obvious, please don't troll.)
     
  13. diazj3 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    #18
    7 GB in my 2009 quad... 3x2GB + 1GB in the 4th slot.

    So far, it seems to work ok, but is this configuration not advisable for some reason?
     
  14. SuperJudge macrumors 6502

    SuperJudge

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    The Triangle, NC
    #19
    That's all you can get from the factory, but the 2009 Mac Pros can support up to 64GB of RAM from what I understand.
     
  15. WardC macrumors 68030

    WardC

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    #20
    16GB of OWC RAM. Came with 6GB, I upgraded to 4x4GB on my Single Processor 2.93GHz Mac Pro.
     
  16. gelid macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    #21
    Same here. 2008 Mac Pro. IIRC, my stock RAM is 2x1GB Hynix and purchased 3 - 2 x 2GB Mushkin pairs for a total of 14GB.

    I'm thinking about replacing the stock pair with 2x4GB sticks to bump it up to 20GB.
     
  17. macpro2000 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    #22
    9gb

    Hard to swallow that I paid $500 for 2x1GB sticks when the first Mac Pro came out in 2006.
     
  18. Roman23 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    #24
    Ram

    I have 32GB in my mac pro.. why was my message deleted?
     
  19. Transporteur macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #25

    Well maybe because you said you've got 128GB in your Quad Mac Pro which apparently is not possible!
     

Share This Page