RAM question... Are they the same or different?

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by karatekidk, Jan 18, 2009.

  1. karatekidk macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest, USA
    #1
    I was checking Crucial website and looking at two ram sticks...

    http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=DFF23E75A5CA7304

    http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=94380CCDA5CA7304

    Are those two really different? They seem identical to me, but their part # is different. :confused:

    To explain the situation, I just bought a PB G4 12" 1.5 ghz with 512mb ram off ebay. To upgrade ram, I hope to use a 1gb crucial ram stick I have for my old PB G4 1.0 ghz to save money... That's why I checked their website to make sure the compatibility.
     
  2. gjw4u macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Location:
    Switzerland
    #2
    Why not call up crucial or use the 'Support Resources' link and ask them if by chance, they have the sam product listed with two different part #.
     
  3. brop52 macrumors 68000

    brop52

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan
    #3
    Just to throw in another to the mix for confusion. This is the same "chip" but it is a different price. Your max is also 1280MB. Is this 256X256? If so, then yes that would be fine with a 1GB chip and one of the 256 chips. Just make sure it is all PC2700 and not PC2100.

    http://www.crucial.com/store/partspecs.aspx?IMODULE=CT12864X335
     
  4. karatekidk thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest, USA
    #4
    I chatted with a customer service person, and he said the one I asked about is "specifically" for PB 1.5 ghz. Should have asked more questions. I still have a feeling they are the essentially the same...
     
  5. brop52 macrumors 68000

    brop52

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan
    #5
    There is no difference. Just like there is no difference between Apple-designed and other RAM. One is just tested to make sure it works so they can charge a few extra dollars.

    You already have the RAM ready to go just try it. It should work fine. Since you don't have dual channel it doesn't matter that you aren't putting the same chips in there.
     
  6. kastenbrust macrumors 68030

    kastenbrust

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Location:
    North Korea
    #6
  7. karatekidk thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest, USA
    #7
    Ok, sounds like I can take out the one I have in my 1.0ghz PB and put it in the 1.5ghz PB. Will do it.
     

Share This Page