RAM question - upgrading from 2gb to 3gb. Worth it?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by xfusejc, Jan 31, 2009.

  1. xfusejc macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    #1
    I have a 2.16GHz Intel C2D iMac (white, not aluminum). I currently have it set-up with 2GB of RAM, 1x1. I'm looking to upgrade the RAM once again, to max it out. Accordingly, the computer can run up to 3GB of RAM, and if using 4GB, it won't actually use more than 300MB past the 3GB mark so it's kinda pointless. This is all info I read. Correct me if wrong.

    I want to know if upgrading from the 2GB to the 3GB would have a noticeable difference, or at least less of a waiting time between things.

    I use Photoshop, which is actually pretty fast with my current set-up and sometimes use VMWare. Those are the two most RAM-hog programs I can think of, but I'm pretty typical outside of that. The 2GB stick of RAM is only $20, and then I'll just keep one of the 1GB sticks that's currently on my iMac, so it's not a big expense or anything. If it's not gonna make a difference though, then I won't even do it.

    Let me know. And sorry about another one of these threads.
     
  2. Cboss macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Location:
    Colorado
    #2
    When you're using VMware the extra RAM will definitely help.
     
  3. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #3
    Have a look how much you use your current RAM, then decide
     
  4. xfusejc thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
  5. synagence macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #5
    The point about VMWare is that disks are usually defined as a single file on a disk so the performance is worse .... therefore the more ram you can give a virtual machine the better .... but you don't want to give ALL your ram to the vm otherwise your host machine suffers .... RAM = GOOD .... get the ram ... its so cheap these days its almost a mute point
     
  6. cjpistonsfan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    #6
    Does a 2-gig RAM iMac typically come with 1-gig RAM cards in each port. Or a 2-gig card in one port and the other port empty?


    Also, if I allocate, say, 512MB to VMware fusion, is it unavailable for the Mac OS if it's not being used by VMware? Or is it only unavailable to Mac if it's being used by Windows via VMware?
     
  7. synagence macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #7
    Ram allocated to a VM is only in-use when the VM is running .... if its off/suspended then the ram is released back to be used by OSX

    A VM is just a program like photoshop or anything else .... it uses resource the same...
     
  8. gamer2502 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Location:
    near Pittsburgh,pa
    #8
    just throw 2 2gig chips in there ram is so cheap now and your only losing 700mb of a dim so who cares just throw 2 2 gig dims in there and it will be fine just remember when computers had only 256mb of ram and you will appreciate that extra 300mb:apple:
     
  9. bozz2006 macrumors 68030

    bozz2006

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #9
    and most people just use two 2GB DIMMs, because the RAM performs better if it is "paired".
     
  10. brop52 macrumors 68000

    brop52

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan
    #10
    You definitely want a paired set though Crucial apparently says that that iMac doesn't support dual channel. Though the maximum RAM may be 3.3GB rather than 3GB as stated so 4GB will be better than 3GB.

    Install This paired Crucial set from Newegg for $34.99, no tax, and free shipping.

    Don't forget Ebates to get 2% cash back at newegg.
     

Share This Page