RAM question

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by MacProFreak, Mar 11, 2013.

  1. MacProFreak macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
  2. PowerPCMacMan macrumors 6502a

    PowerPCMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Location:
    PowerPC land
    #2
    Yes.. The memory speed is controlled by the processor and since the w3680 and w3690 both support 1333 1066 800, it will downclock to 1066. See if they have 1333 though you won't see much difference in performance say for a few seconds faster unless you are using number crunching and or scientific software applications which can make use of higher frequency memory.

    Yes, they will work.. no problem.


     
  3. MacProFreak thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    #3
    Thanks. I thought it would only recognize 48GB max. I just don't want to waste that kind of money ($11.24 per Gb) if the 64Gb won't be fully available for some reason.
     
  4. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #4
    Nope, all 64GB will be recognized. :)

    You might be paying too much going with those guys tho.

    Typical prices range from $425 to $500 for 8x8GB (64GB) RAM of this type.
     
  5. MacProFreak thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    #5
    I can't get 8x8 - I have only 4 slots for RAM. It has to be 4x16.
     
  6. wonderspark macrumors 68030

    wonderspark

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #6
    Check that webpage you linked again. It's right there in bold:

    "This kit is compatible with dual processor (8-core) Mac Pro models ONLY. While single processor (Quad core) Mac Pro models do have 4 memory slots available, This kit is not compatible due to an OS system limitation."

    As I understand it, OSX will only see 48GB, while Windows will see all 64GB.
     
  7. MacProFreak thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    #7
    I thought OS-X was a more advanced OS than Windows... Why can windows see 64GB and OS-X can't?... Not that I absolutely need 64GB but I'm curious...
     
  8. wonderspark macrumors 68030

    wonderspark

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #8
    I just know others have tried it, and OSX is limited to 48GB in single CPU and 96GB in dual CPU Mac Pros, while Windows is limited to 64GB and 128GB respectively.

    Apple programmed the firmware or OS that way, for whatever reason? :confused:
     
  9. PowerPCMacMan macrumors 6502a

    PowerPCMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Location:
    PowerPC land
    #9
    Sometimes what Apple does with their machines does not make any sense.. I feel for the OP.. he should have the RIGHT to run 64GB of memory on the single-quad.. If the dual can run 96GB, then he should be able to run 64GB.

     
  10. Tesselator, Mar 11, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2013

    Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #10
    Oh, it's 4x16GB... Sorry, missed that bit.

    I dunno about 16GB DIMMs. Download MacCPUID, click Misc, scroll to the bottom and see what it'll support.

    Wish I had more info for you. The bit about it only seeing 48GB doesn't sound right to me tho. <shrug> I would like to see some evidence accompanied by a technical explanation of that. I know the X5355 and x5365 (single or dual - MP1,1 or 1,2) supports 64GB in 8x8GB though as I've seen it myself. <shrug shrug>
     
  11. MacProFreak thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    #11
    Here's what it says. Yes or no after all on the 64GB kit?
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #12
  13. deconstruct60 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    #13
    No. The OWC site even says no. I'm not sure why the conversion continues after that. OWC does do configuration testing.



    Physical address space isn't the issue. The density of the RAM chips is. If the 3600 series was in a box with dual rank DIMM slots could get to 64GB with more less dense DIMMs.
     
  14. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #14
    All I can say is: Prove it. Show me.

    I ain't biting till then.

    It doesn't make sense that MP1,1 can do it and his newer box can't.
     
  15. PowerPCMacMan macrumors 6502a

    PowerPCMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Location:
    PowerPC land
    #15
    Proof is the eye of the beholder.. Proof will close this assumption once and for all. I agree. If the OP's 1,1 can, certainly the 5,1 can as well?

     

Share This Page