RAM question

Discussion in 'iMac' started by MatrixPrime, Aug 20, 2007.

  1. MatrixPrime macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    #1
    So I have a new iMac, and I only got the 1 gig of factory RAM with it. Well today I bought a stick of Corsair RAM, same specs as the factory RAM, and what the little "Everything Mac" manual says to purchase, got home, installed it, turned the machine on, heard the startup sound, saw the apple appear on the screen, and then the system rebooted. From then on out, it was stuck in this reboot loop.

    I removed the factory RAM and tried to boot with the Corsair RAM, and the machine would power up, but the screen was black, and all I heard was the optical and harddrive making sounds, that was it. Turned the machine off, removed the Corsair, reinstalled the factory RAM, and the machine was fine again.

    For those of you in the know, what does the problem sound like it could be? Bad RAM?
     
  2. nfocus design macrumors regular

    nfocus design

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    Run the hardware test with the RAM in question in and see if it passes or not.
     
  3. MatrixPrime thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    #3
    the hardware test? I'm new to Macs, but if that's something you have to do once you get into the OS, its not something I can do since the machine reboots before I ever get to that point.

    I've taken the memory back for a refund anyways at this point, but before I go looking for another brand, I was wanting to know if anyone knew what the problem might be.
     
  4. nfocus design macrumors regular

    nfocus design

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Location:
    Texas
    #4
    It may be bad RAM, but if you don't have it to test it, you can't really say. I just got the 2.4 24" iMac and I ordered two 2GB modules from newegg.com and they are working fine. It is $97.99 per module. Here is the link if you're interested.
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820208323

    As far as the hardware test, look at your install discs. On the right side of disc 1 it should say hardware test and tell you which key to hold down upon booting. Run the extended test. I do this every time I buy a new computer or when I install RAM. If there are any hardware issues, this test should detect it. Good luck.
     
  5. ndriver182 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    #5

    That link didn't work. I'm curious which RAM you bought. $200 for 4 gigs is a great deal.
     
  6. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #6
    Can't run the hardware test if the machine won't boot.

    It's either bad RAM, or you are not pushing the RAM all the way into the socket.
    The RAM pushes in about 1 inch, and kind of stops. You have to get both thumbs on it and push it in another 1/8 inch or so to fully seat it in the socket.

    The Apple RAM may be marginally thinner, and apple uses a lubricant on their RAM to make it go in easier.

    Try reinstalling once more, if it still doesn't work, send it back. Hopefully you got it from a reputable vendor who won't make you pay shipping or restocking charges.
     
  7. ashokc macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    #7
    Funniest thing i've read all day but then again i am immature.:)
     
  8. nfocus design macrumors regular

    nfocus design

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Location:
    Texas
    #8
    Just search their site for Transcend then. That is the brand.
     
  9. vwDavid macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    #9
    This is my second post here. I registered to post about this ram issue. I am a new 2.8 extreme owner. I bought one 1gig base RAM with the intention to upgrade with cheap (ie cheaper than apple) ram - not necessarily the cheapest.

    But, I did notice this negative sounding thread today.

    http://xlr8yourmac.com/systems/2007_....html#storytop

    please discuss.
     
  10. mr_matalino macrumors 6502a

    mr_matalino

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #10
    link doesn't work
     
  11. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #11
    Link no work.
    Try this

    I'll say it again: My recommendation is to buy your RAM from a reputable dealer who tests and guarantees Mac compatibility, and has a no-charge (no restocking, no shipping) return or replacement if it doesn't work.

    The alternative is to take your chances on generic RAM and do the testing, and pay for the shipping yourself if it goes wrong.
     
  12. rjphoto macrumors 6502a

    rjphoto

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    #12
  13. vwDavid macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    #13
    Yah, either way the story is on front page: http://www.xlr8yourmac.com/

    As long as there are a few reputable resellers with resonable prices things are ok for me...
     
  14. MatrixPrime thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    #14
    the RAM I bought was from Best Buy (one that actually carries Macs and Mac accessories), and it was Corsair brand. In fact, it had the Mac logo on it, and said it was for the Intel-based iMac.

    After reading the first post in that link above, maybe I didn't fully have the RAM in place. I distinctly heard a clicking sound when inserting the factory RAM, but did NOT hear this sound when inserting the Corsair RAM. I do push it in as hard as I could though, and did use both thumbs. I even split my arms, with my left hand holding the top of the monitor for leverage (which was laying down on the table), and used my right hand to push the memory in, and I never heard a click. Now, the computer DID boot...it played the Apple boot sound and the Apple came on the screen , but it was there for a second or two and rebooted.

    I'm debating on whether to try another stick of the RAM from Best Buy or not. If your local Best Buy does NOT carry Apple products (not all of them do), they might still have the RAM you need. They carry Corsair Notebook RAM that is the same exact specs as the RAM in the iMac, but it does NOT have the Mac logo on it, like the initial RAM I purchased, but its the same exact memory chip. It carries the name "Corsair Value Select". Oddly enough, its a few dollars more than the same RAM in the mac packaging. Found a pic of it on BestBuy.com if anyone is interested: http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage...emory&lp=4&type=product&cp=1&id=1134699426321

    Overpriced, but if you don't want to wait for shipping, and you want to buy from a place that will give you your money back.
     
  15. vwDavid macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    #15
    Whats the scoop, did you try some more yet?

     

Share This Page