Ram question

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Kankki, Feb 1, 2008.

  1. Kankki macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Location:
    Österbotten, Finland
    #1
    Can I put one 2gb stick Crucial ram with the built in 1gb apple ram so I get 3gb? Will it work? :)
     
  2. bluedoggiant macrumors 68030

    bluedoggiant

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    MD & ATL,GA
    #2
    It will work. But when buying from crucial, they have two options, 2x1gb, and a 2gbx1. get the single stick, not the two 1 gig sticks. then you can get 3gb.
     
  3. mzd macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #3
    is there a preference as to which stick goes in which slot? (2GB & 1GB)
     
  4. bluedoggiant macrumors 68030

    bluedoggiant

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    MD & ATL,GA
    #4
    What do you mean?
     
  5. mzd macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #5
    just the two slots.
    slot0 has the stock 1GB chip
    slot1 would have the new 2GB chip
    so in a total of 3GB config, does it matter which slot holds the larger memory chip? i've done some research and found no mention or preference so i'm assuming it makes no difference.
     
  6. Kankki thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Location:
    Österbotten, Finland
  7. bluedoggiant macrumors 68030

    bluedoggiant

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    MD & ATL,GA
    #7
    That can happen. Though some processors, like the intel xeon, needs to have equal memory in each slot for it to work properly. On other's, like the C2D, and C2E, it doesn't matter, but they say if its equal, there is a slight, unoticeable boost in performance, according to benchmarks.
     
  8. mzd macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #8
    right. that is the config i'm going with. in fact i'm about to head out to fedex right now to pick up my 2GB stick giving me a total of 3GB. the advantage of the extra 1GB of ram far outweighs the dual-channel aspect.
    i believe that is what the OP is going with as well?
     
  9. Kankki thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Location:
    Österbotten, Finland
    #9
    Yus, I guess I'll get 3gb as well. :)
     
  10. mzd macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #10
    watch ebay. i got a new 2GB stock of netlist RAM for like $33 shipped. great price. lifetime warranty. it is in my mac now and working great!
     

Share This Page