Ram question

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by dukebound85, Dec 31, 2008.

  1. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #1
    OK this might be ignorant on my end but ill ask anyway

    I currently have this ram
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820146693

    could i add this to get a total of 8 gigs and have it work? or will this mixing cause it to mess up due to the different ram timings?
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820146731

    another question. is it at all possible to mix the first link with say this ram if i set the ram to the same voltage? or will it totally ef up my system?
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820227352

    thanks
     
  2. finnschi macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
  3. finnschi macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    #4
    Just looked at the different Ram you put up the links for, and As long as you look out for DDR2 it will work fine, although The ram only running as fast as the slowest Ram so the 8000 will run at 6400... so no improvement, I don't have to tell you that the same ram is always better :apple:

    And also I would just guess that you have a mac pro (that ram doensen't fit anywhere else) and those are pretty picky about what ram is working and what not ... its an :apple: Thing...
     
  4. finnschi macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    #5
    Yea but what kind, if It think about it there is no other mac possible than the Mac Pro (So-DDR2....) didn't realize that at first :cool:
     
  5. dukebound85 thread starter macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #6
    no its a built pc
     
  6. finnschi macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    #7
    Oh ok, why are you posting it under " Apple hardware --- MAc basics and Help" ?????

    Well in this case, any DDR2 will do... your mainboard should not be picky about what it can do, just look at your mainboard specs differents in volatage are no problem eery Slot is uniquly powered! :eek:
     
  7. dukebound85 thread starter macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #8
    yea didnt know what forum would best fit the topic

    so i can mix ddr2 8000 and ddr2 6400 with no problem even though the sticks are different speeds and different timings?
     
  8. dukebound85 thread starter macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level

Share This Page