Ram Question

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Justibackwardsn, Mar 3, 2009.

  1. Justibackwardsn macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    #1
    Ok, after falling over from seeing the $900 ram upgrade, I wanted to ask if using Crucial.com's RAM would be just the same. I ordered some ram for my MacBook but it hasn't come in yet.

    So... is it the same? Should I get 8gb Ram from crucial when I buy my new iMac? Or would 4gb apple RAM be better than the 8GB crucial RAM?
     
  2. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
  3. Justibackwardsn thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    #3
    I know it will work, but will it work at the same quality?
     
  4. steveza macrumors 68000

    steveza

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    Apple don't make the RAM they, like all OEMs, buy it from someone else. I use crucial RAM in my MBP and have never had any issues with it.
     
  5. jkerr45 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    #5
    Kingston RAM

    I use Kingston in my iMac... works great!
     
  6. Justibackwardsn thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    #6
    Good to know. The memory is still $750 for the 8gb, so ill wait to upgrade.

    Thanks
     
  7. moneyman118 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    #7
    is it difficult to replace the RAM? I have never opened a computer before.
     
  8. Justibackwardsn thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    #8
    I'd say its easier on macs to replace the RAM. They have designated areas to replace them. Unless you have the new MacBooks.... I'm not too sure how to replace the RAM there. I think you may have to actually open the entire laptop up, which might void the warranty...
     
  9. steveza macrumors 68000

    steveza

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rY2LC6JKZ4k
     

Share This Page