RAM Questions

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by ndavid126, Jun 7, 2012.

  1. ndavid126, Jun 7, 2012
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2012

    ndavid126 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Location:
    Chicago, Illinois
    #1
    I have a mid 2010 white macbook with 2 GB of Ram. I am looking to upgrade and want to know which ones can be used. I found several on Amazon and want to know if they are compatable.

    1. http://www.amazon.com/Crucial-204-p...T2CP51264BC1339/dp/B003DZJQQI/ref=pd_sim_pc_5
    2. http://www.amazon.com/Kingston-Technology-Notebook-KTA-MB1066K2-8G/dp/B001PS9UKW/ref=pd_cp_pc_2
    3. http://www.amazon.com/Crucial-CT2CP...6?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1339118628&sr=1-6

    If more than one is compatable is there a difference in quality? Thanks in advance!
    And would I lose my Applecare and void my warranty by upgrading.

    Update: I have Mac OSX 10.7.4.
     
  2. Drew017 macrumors 65816

    Drew017

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Location:
    East coast, USA
    #2
    Check crucial.com- they have great rates for RAM and HD's of all kinds, and they let you select your exact computer and tell you what RAM you will need.
     
  3. AcesHigh87 macrumors 6502a

    AcesHigh87

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Location:
    New Brunswick, Canada
    #3
    I believe any of those RAM modules would work. As mentioned though, if you want to be sure, get your RAM from crucial or macsales.com (OWC) which guarantee their RAM to work with whatever mac you choose.

    To your other questions:

    1) There is really no difference. As long as you get the right one speed wise and such RAM is RAM. Apple just charges a fortune for theirs.

    2) No, adding RAM does not hurt your warranty at all. In fact, apple offers guides on their site for how to do it. With MacBooks the hard drive and RAM can both be upgraded without voiding applecare.
     
  4. ndavid126 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Location:
    Chicago, Illinois
    #4
    OK! Thanks.
     
  5. ndavid126 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Location:
    Chicago, Illinois
    #5
    Yea, but Amazon has crucial products...
     
  6. ndavid126 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Location:
    Chicago, Illinois
    #6
    Anyone know? Cause I am not sure why there are two different Crucials so my guess is only one works...
     
  7. ndavid126 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Location:
    Chicago, Illinois
  8. TacticalDesire macrumors 68020

    TacticalDesire

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Location:
    Michigan
  9. imageWIS macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Location:
    NYC
    #9
    Yes and no. Crucial for that MacBook will tell you that you can only install 4GB, but your MB, as long as it has the latest firmware will accept 8GB.
     
  10. ndavid126 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Location:
    Chicago, Illinois
    #10
    Thanks but on the Amazon links there are 3 different 8 GB's two by crucial and one by Kingston. Will they all work?
     
  11. TheGdog macrumors 6502

    TheGdog

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    #11
    You need the one that is PC3-8500. The 10600 is faster than what your computer supports.

    Basically ram is rated for a certain speed. Your computer supports 1067mhz which is the 8500.
     

Share This Page