RAM size on bootcamp

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by R0b, Mar 2, 2012.

  1. R0b macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #1
    hey,

    i recently bootcamp my imac 2011 for windows 7 32 bit. when i go into system on windows 7 it tells me. "installed memory (RAM): 8.00 GB (2.23 GB useable)". why is it only using 2.23 GB when i got 8.00 GB installed? is there a setting on windows or mac OS that i can change to how much it can use? mind you its the 8 GB sticks i ordered with the imac when i ordered it from apples online store.
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    Because it's a 32-bit system you cannot use all 8Gb. It should say something like 3.3 usable.
     
  3. hanyyahia macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012
    #3
    hi every one ...


    i have the same problem with my macbook air 2011 ..... if any one have answer plz ..
     
  4. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #4
    Read the post above you. 32-bit Editions cannot use all of the ram. Only 64-bit can.
     
  5. Guiyon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Location:
    North Shore, MA
    #5
    You probably have the 32-bit version of Windows 7 installed. In order to access all your RAM, you'll need the 64-bit version.
     
  6. Ccrew macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    #6
    Did you even read the answer above yours?

    32bit Windows will not address more than 3 1/2 gb of RAM on most Apple machines. You need the 64bit version.
     
  7. hanyyahia macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012
    #7
    thanks for help now i will start installing windows 7 64bit..but also i have another problem with the graphics card it read 64 mb out of 384mb my graphics card is: Intel HD Graphics 3000 processor with 384MB of DDR3 SDRAM shared with main memory3

    ----------

    thanks for help now i will start installing windows 7 64bit..but also i have another problem with the graphics card it read 64 mb out of 384mb my graphics card is: Intel HD Graphics 3000 processor with 384MB of DDR3 SDRAM shared with main memory3 :confused: what should i do...
     
  8. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #8
    It's automatically managed so I wouldn't worry about that.
     

Share This Page