RAM upgrade; doesn't recognize

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by gnomeo, Nov 19, 2012.

  1. gnomeo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    #1
    I bought a 8GB RAM (4GBx2) from Amazon a week ago and tried to install it a few moments ago. I boot up the computer to check my new RAM and make sure it's working and it only says I have 3GB of RAM. I tried again by putting in one 4GB and the 1GB RAM that came with the laptop; now I had 2GB of RAM. I tried putting in the old RAM (1GBx2) that came with the laptop; I have the same 2GB I started with. I am so confused. I don't understand why it won't recognize it. I'll post some screenshots of what happened all 3 times I changed the RAM.

    I have a MacBook Pro (13-inch Mid 2009)

    With 4GB and 4GB installed
    http://tinypic.com/r/2viiczc/6
    http://tinypic.com/r/wwgrrs/6
    http://tinypic.com/r/dywwi/6

    With 4GB and 1GB
    http://tinypic.com/r/244simo/6

    with just 4GB
    http://tinypic.com/r/fu9ze8/6

    With the original 2GB
    http://tinypic.com/r/sw5jyu/6

    Can anyone help?
     
  2. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #2
    I don't know what kind of RAM you bought but it appears to have issues with your MBP. I'd say you need to return it and buy something that you know will work.

    Here is what I've got in my mid 2009 13" MBP.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145281

    I'd also suggest you check out Crucial and g.skill. You don't have to buy "Mac memory," as your computer uses standard RAM. Just read through the reviews to see if other Mac users with your model have had good luck with it.
     
  3. bobcan macrumors 6502a

    bobcan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Location:
    Sunny but Cold.. Canada
    #3
    Are you SURE..??

    My first impression, as I will 'assume' the MAC ability to read what is inserted into its board is accurate, is that you have 2x 2GB Sticks.. :confused:

    So, are you SURE of what you bought/ should have gotten (check the p/n and Invoice as a start) and hopefully you can initiate a return after that if it is incorrect!! :apple:

    Good Luck!!
     
  4. gnomeo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    #4
    The one I bought was a Crucial brand, and I decided to return it and get Kingston brand (reviews were pretty good). Thanks :)

    ----------

    The RAM looked a little funny tbh. :p but hopefully the new ones will work better. If not, i'll be back here :/
     

Share This Page