Ram Upgrade for Macbook Pro

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by webcity, Nov 8, 2011.

  1. webcity macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #1
    I've got a 2.4GHz Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro (MacBookPro5,1). I think it's the first unibody model. It's currently got 4GB DDR3 Ram in but I want to improve the performance when using Parallels so want to upgrade the Ram.

    What is the maximum ram this Macbook Pro can take? I tried the Crucial System Scanner and it said maximum was 4GB but wondering if anyone here knows better.
     
  2. nebo1ss macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    #2
    You are already at max with 4g
     
  3. Timmet macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
  4. webcity thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #4
    Thanks for the replies. I've taken a gamble and ordered a 2x4GB kit as it was only £35. If I can only use half of it, no big loss eh?
     
  5. harcosparky macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #5
    I installed 6 GB in my 2.4 Ghz Core 2 Duo iMac 7,1

    I just ran the Crucial Scanner and it said .....

    Maximum Memory: 4 GB
    Currently Installed Memory: 6 GB

    All indications are the 6 GB is working fine. I was told it could use 6 but not 8 so I only bought 4 GB to add to it.

    I went from 3 GB to 6 GB and immediately noticed a difference.
     
  6. webcity thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #6
    Thanks for your reply. It's really only to give a bit more ram to Windows 7 in Parallels so even going from 4GB to 6GB would be great and I'll always have a spare 4GB for if/when I upgrade my machine :)
     
  7. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #7
  8. MagicBoy macrumors 68040

    MagicBoy

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #8
    Not correct. The MacBook/macBook Pro 5,1 will take 6GB as shipped (4G+2G) or 8GB with the latest EFI Firmware installed.
     
  9. Lukus macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    #9
    Sorry for the sort-of hijack, but I suspect this might help the OP too...

    I have a late-2008 MacBookPro5,1 too (http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4132). When I bought it, I upgraded to 4GB, but had no option of going higher. Apple support site says that this model has a max capacity of 4GB (http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1270#link5).

    So this isn't true? If firmware is needed to upgrade, could someone provide a link to verify?

    I want to put 8GB in mine, but don't want to waste my money if it's not possible.


    Thanks
     
  10. MagicBoy macrumors 68040

    MagicBoy

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #10
    The firmware will be automatically found and installed via Software Update.
     

Share This Page