RAM Upgrade for my MacBook Pro 13 inch

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by turbocrow, Jan 20, 2013.

  1. turbocrow, Jan 20, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2013

    turbocrow macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #1
    I have 4gb atm and I would like to upgrade to 8gb to get more Vram for the HD4000. (I game in windows a wee bit and some games are on the verge of playing)

    Would it be worth while ? cheers and thanks.
    My mac is not slow at all tbh I am clean freak in the sense windows can not stay opened if I am not using them haha. So the Ram would be for the GPU only although in saying that in the summer time I will be editing videos (gaming reviews etc used to do it until school life took over and I sold my PC)

    Thanks people :)

    Edit: another thing that I forgot to mention is what ram to buy im from the UK and I am clueless ! please someone link me thanks for the comments btw :)
     
  2. raymond lin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    #2
  3. CocoSS macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    #3
    I also upgraded my RAM to 8 GB. Very easy to do, check youtube videos. I mostly needed the upgrade for running virtual machines. The mac definitely didn't need 8 GB for what I use it for :)
     
  4. NewishMacGuy macrumors 6502a

    NewishMacGuy

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    #4
    Not sure that it's going to be a great help to you for your gaming purposes.

    1. The increase in reserved VRAM happens under MacOS, not sure if that will translate to Windows from Bootcamp.

    2. Even if it does I believe that set aside is a minimum, which means that unless you're using all the other RAM currently, it won't make any difference.

    3. Even if you are using all the other RAM, additional RAM for your graphics chip doesn't help you all that much, it's the processing power that really counts and the only way to improve that is with a dGPU.

    All that being said, if you only have 4GB RAM, you're likely to see a significant performance increase in your everyday computing because 4GB isn't really enough to run OSX 10.8.2 (or 10.7.4) without pageouts to your HDD unless your usage pattern is very light.



    __
     
  5. hallux macrumors 68020

    hallux

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    #5
    You're using a 64-bit version of Windows in Bootcamp, right? Without a 64-bit OS you're going to get NO benefit from 8 GB vs. 4 GB of RAM. A 32-bit OS can not address more than ~3.75 GB of RAM, a 64-bit OS can address significantly more.
     
  6. turbocrow thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #6
    I know :) I am just wondering where and what is the best ram to get 4 x 4 wise and should I keep the old sticks incase this mac breaks :) (got three years warranty)
     
  7. wabbit42 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    #7
    I'm assuming you are talking about the mid 2012 13".

    I upgraded to 8GB of Crucial ram. Works great.
     
  8. turbocrow thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #8
    Yes I believe so lol :) do you have a link thanks :)
     
  9. Swiss-G macrumors 6502a

    Swiss-G

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #9
    The link was in the post.

    If you go to http://www.crucial.com/uk/store/drammemory.aspx and select scan my system it will give you a list of compatible products for your MBP.
     
  10. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #10
    Just so you know, adding more VRAM will not help gaming performance of your laptop in any way, shape or form(I really mean it, it won't help, AT ALL). The Intel 4000HD is not meant for gaming, and no amount of RAM will help that, it just doesn't have the processing power, period.

    In other words, upgrading for that reason is both a waste of your time and your hard earned money. If you want to game, buy something else such as a cheap desktop PC or a console.
     
  11. GermanyChris macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #11
    Only true of Windows and non-PAE Linux. OSX uses PAE as well as most linux distro's..early Intel Mac's were limited to 3GB but that was a chipset limitation not an OS limitation
     
  12. robvas macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #12
    Right - the entire system can use more but each process is limited to 2 or 3GB
     
  13. GermanyChris macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #13
    No..

    32bit with PAE the system can "see" 64GB..32bit applications can only use 4GB per application. 64bit applications can use all available memory..
     
  14. turbocrow thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #14
    sweet thanks people I will be video editing also !
     

Share This Page