Ram upgrade iBook G3 466Mhz

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by LFMS, Aug 20, 2014.

  1. LFMS macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    #1
    Hi Guys,

    I have a graphite Clamshell 466Mhz Firewire with 320Mb (64 + 256) of ram and I wish to upgrade to 576.
    I'm currently running OS 10.4.11 and to be honest it's running pretty smoothly, but I guess that with the ram upgrade it could get even better.

    I bought a kingston PC133 512 ram, however when I put it on, my computer keeps saying that I only have 320Mb and runs normally.

    Can anyone tell me if I'm doing something wrong, or if there's something wrong the ram?

    Thanks!:)

    Louie
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    The ram may be high density. PowerPC Macs cannot use high density memory. If it is used, the machine will either report memory errors, not boot, see only half the memory's stated capacity, or not see it at all.
     
  3. Hrududu macrumors 68020

    Hrududu

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Location:
    Central US
    #3
  4. LFMS thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    #4
    Hi Intell,

    I'm not sure if mine is a high or low density one. It's a Kingston KVR133X64SC25/512 3.3V.

    Thanks!
     
  5. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #5
    How many ram chips are on that stick of memory and on what sides are they on?
     
  6. Anonymous Freak macrumors 601

    Anonymous Freak

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    Cascadia
    #6
    The vast majority of PC-133 512 MB DIMMs are high-density. If you can find a PC-100 512 MB DIMM, you will be much more likely to have success.

    A high-density DIMM will have only 8 or 9 chips; a low-density DIMM will have 16 or more. You want a DIMM with more chips, not fewer.
     
  7. LFMS thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    #7
    There are 16 chips (8 on each side). The previous one I had (256Mb) has 8 chips (4 in each side).

    Thanks!

    ----------

    Mine has 16 chips, so I guess that there's probably something wrong with the RAM then..
     

Share This Page