RAM Upgrade Not working

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by slackpacker, Dec 17, 2007.

  1. slackpacker macrumors 6502a

    slackpacker

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Location:
    An Island off the East coast of the USA
    #1
    I have a 15" MBP 2.33 C2D with the standard 2GB Mem.

    I purchased a 2GB Upgrade Chip from Crucial and I installed it ...

    But its still showing me I only have 2 Chips both are 1GB.

    I did install the 2GB Chip in the lower Slot as well....

    The Macbook Pro is not seeing the extra RAM.

    I'm Stumped..?!

    Thanks

    Chris
     
  2. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #2
    So you removed one of the Apple 1 Gb modules, and replaced it with a Crucial 2 Gb module, expecting to have 3 Gb total, correct?

    But in OSX, when you go into System Profile: Memory, you see that both sockets are populated, and both say 1 Gb?
     
  3. slackpacker thread starter macrumors 6502a

    slackpacker

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Location:
    An Island off the East coast of the USA
    #3
    Yes I wanted 3GB which my MBP supports...

    &

    Yes both say 1 GB. Its not seeing the 2GB chip.
     
  4. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #4
    You mean it's seeing the 2 Gb module but registering it as 1 Gb only?

    What Crucial part number is on the module?

    This is almost certainly going to be a Crucial replacement scenario.
     
  5. slackpacker thread starter macrumors 6502a

    slackpacker

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Location:
    An Island off the East coast of the USA
    #5
    CT25664AC667 -2GB 200Pin DDR2 SODIMM 256mx64PC2-5300

    Thanks
     

Share This Page