ram upgrade on 5k imac

Discussion in 'iMac' started by foster26, Dec 15, 2014.

  1. foster26 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    #1
    I just ordered a imac 5k with the standard 8gb ram , whats the best and most amount of ram I can get with keeping the 8gb it comes with? Any suggestions also on where to buy from. Thanks
     
  2. rkaufmann87 macrumors 68000

    rkaufmann87

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Location:
    Folsom, CA
    #2
    Best vendor(s) are either Crucial or OWC (www.macsales.com), it can be expanded up-to 32GB of RAM.
     
  3. foster26 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    #3
    will it be a problem if i get 16gb and mix it with the 8gb it comes with?
     
  4. SaSaSushi macrumors 68040

    SaSaSushi

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Takamatsu, Japan
    #5
    24GB when adding to the 2 x 4GB Apple DIMMs that shipped with your Mac.

    Crucial CT2C8G3S160BM from Amazon.
     
  5. bernuli macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    #6
    I have had great luck with Data Memory Systems. I recommend 4 of these to give you 32GB of RAM

    http://www.datamemorysystems.com/dm50-234-1/
     
  6. SaSaSushi macrumors 68040

    SaSaSushi

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Takamatsu, Japan
    #7
    I would highly recommend using 1.35V DDR3L low voltage RAM, and not 1.5V DDR3, in the Haswell-based Late 2013 and riMacs, regardless of what Apple's own memory specs page states. Apple's own RAM that ships with all iMacs now is 1.35V.

    I'd also recommend sticking with name brands known to work, like the aforementioned Crucial, Corsair, OWC, etc.

    Refer to this thread for more information.
     
  7. UniDoubleU macrumors regular

    UniDoubleU

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Location:
    Thailand
    #8
    Last Friday I installed 2 sticks 8GB Kingston DDR3L 1600. Everything's been fine so far. I was very worried before as Crucial rams are rare over here. Looks like the iMac aren't too picky as long as the voltage is correct. :cool:
     
  8. SaSaSushi macrumors 68040

    SaSaSushi

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Takamatsu, Japan
    #9
    For some reason, most stability issues with 1.5V RAM on the Haswell Macs seem to happen with 32GB installed. I had a hell of a time getting 32GB to work stably on this machine and had no success with a no name brand of Taiwanese 1.35V DIMMs. When I finally installed 16GB of the abovementioned Crucial alongside the 16GB of Apple Elpida was when the kernel panics, freezing and overall instability finally ceased. I haven't had a single issue since over the past 9 months.
     
  9. mmomega macrumors demi-god

    mmomega

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #10
    I'll 2nd this post, you'll want 1.35v DDR3L for consistency.

    Your iMac may work with 1.5v but at the cost of increased chance of RAM overheating and kernel panics.

    I'll be ordering a 5k probably just after the new year and I'll be putting the exact same 32GB of 1.35v DDR3L 1866MHz RAM I installed and still have running in my 2013 i7. http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00DSGLMSM/ref=oh_aui_search_detailpage?ie=UTF8&psc=1
     
  10. Mindinversion macrumors 6502

    Mindinversion

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    #11
    Just keep in mind that you HAVE GOT to match CAS latency to retain 1600Mhz.

    The CAS latency on the hynix ram in my RiMac as 11, and I pulled out my 2 x 8GB Gskill ram from my mac mini to upgrade. the Gskill has CAS10, and it caused ALL my ram to run @1333.

    A little google-fu found the cause, thought I'd save you a little time ^^
     
  11. foster26 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
  12. mystikjoe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
  13. phpmaven macrumors 68040

    phpmaven

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Location:
    San Clemente, CA USA
  14. ImBuz macrumors regular

    ImBuz

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Location:
    California
    #16
    in red the two gig crucial sticks a couple of weeks ago
    works fine
     
  15. slvrscoobie macrumors 6502a

    slvrscoobie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Location:
    NJ
    #17
    Just did this exact thing. Crapper - Well I guess I need to either pull the 8, or go full 32. darn it!
     

Share This Page