Ram Upgrade on iMac i5 2.7ghz

Discussion in 'iMac' started by chrono24, May 16, 2012.

  1. chrono24 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Location:
    Kuwait
    #1
    Hello,

    I would like to know whats the best 16gb ram upgrade for my iMac. I recentely installed 8gb ram on my Macbook Pro (2.66ghz 8gb Crucial) and Crucial 256gb SSD it boots up fast now.

    Anyways my iMac spec's are

    1 TB hard drive, 4gb ram, 2.7ghz, i5 processor and 27" screen.

    So whats the best configuration for 16gb ram or 32 ?

    16 GB RAM

    8x2 ram = 16 or 4X4 =16

    32 GB RAM

    16X2 ram = 32 or 8x4 = 32 ?

    Suggestions.

    I'd like to get a Crucial unit
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    8 GB is the biggest 204-pin DDR3 SO-DIMM RAM module size, thus if you have an iMac capable of using 32 GB RAM, you can do that only with four 8 GB modules.
    As for the correct configuration for 16 GB, either is fine.

    And are you sure you need more RAM?

    Open Activity Monitor after a day of typical usage (and the Mac has been restarted at the beginning of that day) and go to the System Memory* tab and look for Page Outs and Swap used and report back.

     
  3. chrono24 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Location:
    Kuwait
    #3
  4. chrono24 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Location:
    Kuwait
  5. chrono24 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Location:
    Kuwait
    #5
    Will I face any problems installing the Corsair 16gb ram on the link above

    is it okay to use 8X2 =16 ram upgrade or do I have to fully use the 4 slots i.e. 4X4gb
     
  6. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #6
    It is okay, as you Mac comes with two 2 GB modules, thus not all slots are occupied. You can add the two 8 GB sticks to the two empty slots and have 20 GB RAM.
     
  7. chrono24 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Location:
    Kuwait
    #7
    Wow that's possible even if I use two brands ?
     
  8. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #8
    Yes.
     
  9. chrono24 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Location:
    Kuwait
    #9
    Great I ordered another 16gb kit making my iMac 32gb ram.
     

Share This Page