RAM upgrade

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Paljasper, Sep 14, 2013.

  1. Paljasper, Sep 14, 2013
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2013

    Paljasper macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    #1
    So I just bought a MacBook Pro 15", from what I've read I guess it's a mid-2012 MacBook.

    It only has 4 GB of RAM and sometimes I end up with no RAM left, even though I use MemoryCleaner.
    I asked my brother about upgrading my RAM and he said it would be 200€ (+-260$) to install 8GB. This means it's installed by an official apple trader.

    He said that installing RAM from other non-apple sites could slow down my MacBook.

    Basically my question is, is it true that non-apple RAM slows down your MacBook (or apple computer in general) and IF I decide to go with non-apple RAM and place it myself, will I lose my warranty?

    *edit: I know there is no such thing as "apple RAM", but by that I mean the RAM apple uses in their products.

    *edit2: I've seen a few similar topics but they are "old" and I want to make 100% sure, since I'm a MacBook newbie
     
  2. HIMAN1998 macrumors 6502

    HIMAN1998

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    #2
  3. old-wiz macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    West Suburban Boston Ma
    #3
    Good quality ram is good quality ram. it doesn't matter where you buy it. Apple doesn't make ram anyway.
     
  4. simsaladimbamba, Sep 14, 2013
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2013

    simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #5
    Then your brother does not seem to know that much.

    Apple uses cheap Hynix RAM, if you buy 8 or 16 GB of Crucial or Corsair 1600 MHz 204-pin DDR3 SO-DIMM RAM, you will be alright and pay only 50 to 100 € (8 or 16 GB) and can replace the RAM yourself.



    ----------

    You can also reply to your own thread instead of editing the original post, as edits are not seen as update to replying users via Subscriptions, thus if you reply, the users, who have replied, that a new post was made and you added something to the topic.
     
  5. Paljasper thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    #6
    Thank you everyone for the quick response, I know what to do now :)

    allright, cool I'll keep that in mind, thanks
     
  6. chrisperro macrumors 6502

    chrisperro

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Location:
    canada
    #7
  7. HIMAN1998 macrumors 6502

    HIMAN1998

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    #8
    pro and air both use the same Pentalobe screwdriver.
     
  8. chrisperro macrumors 6502

    chrisperro

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Location:
    canada
    #9
  9. KUguardgrl13 macrumors 68020

    KUguardgrl13

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Location:
    Kansas, USA
    #10
    Look for Crucial brand RAM. I installed 8gb (slower speed for an older machine) for about $70 USD. Amazon and discount computer supply stores should have some good deals.
     
  10. Yahooligan macrumors 6502a

    Yahooligan

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    Location:
    Illinois
    #11
    Indeed, you don't need the pentalobe for the cMBP. I highly doubt that mine is a mutant and is the only one with philips #00 screws.

    My rMBP does indeed use pentalobe screws. Why? Because it's not meant to be user-serviceable. The cMBP is and that's why it uses standard philips head screws.
     
  11. HIMAN1998 macrumors 6502

    HIMAN1998

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    #12
    Odd, I thought I had read somewhere that the current regular MacBook Pro uses Pentalobe. One word of advice for the philips heads, though. Be careful removing them, as they strip easily.
     
  12. KUguardgrl13 macrumors 68020

    KUguardgrl13

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Location:
    Kansas, USA
    #13
    Ditto on the stripping. Definitely use the correct screwdriver.
     
  13. Mr. Retrofire macrumors 601

    Mr. Retrofire

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Location:
    www.emiliana.cl/en
    #14

Share This Page