RAM upgrade

Discussion in 'iMac' started by darkanddivine, Jan 13, 2008.

  1. darkanddivine macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    #1
    Hey everyone, I thought I'd drop in to say how fantastic my iMac has been since I got it in August. I ended up choosing the white 20" with 2g of RAM and everything else maxed out. I hoped to get a cheaper newer one but screen glare issues put paid to that. I have to say I haven't looked back and I've not yet had to restart the thing, or had any problems with it in general. It's amazing what a stress free computering life it is with a mac.

    Anyhow I do have one question. I'm sure after the release of the new iMacs there were a few comments suggesting that the white iMac can accept 4g of RAM. Though I have no idea how that would work, does anyone know if it does? I may up from 2 to 3 in the future if I feel the need, however even for my graphics work on CS3 - this thing runs brilliantly.
     
  2. SaSaSushi macrumors 68040

    SaSaSushi

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Takamatsu, Japan
    #2
    Congratulations on the iMac. Only the newer aluminum iMacs with the Santa Rosa chipset can do 4GB of RAM. With the white iMac you are limited to 3GB total.
     
  3. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #3
  4. ImperialX macrumors 65816

    ImperialX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #4
    Since you already have 2 GB, you might as well stick with it so that you benefit from Dual Channel.
     
  5. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #5
    On the contrary - the extra performance of the additional 1 Gb (especially for CS3 apps) outweighs the 6% - 8% loss of Dual Channel.

    MR Guide to Understanding Intel Mac RAM.

    Since RAM is now so cheap, you can install 4 Gb to retain Dual Channel access for that last little bit of speed with 3 - 3.3 Gb of memory available.
     
  6. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #6
    Yup it's only $30 difference to install 4gb than 3gb (although you can only access 3gb), but the RAM will have dual channel.
     

Share This Page