ram upgrade

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by ant043, Jan 13, 2009.

  1. ant043 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Location:
    Ireland
    #1
    well guys

    I have one of the new unibody macbook pro's and i want to upgrade the ram to 4 gb. I'll be passing belfast apple store tomorrow and was just wondering do i have to make an appointment or anything with a genius or can i just walk in. Any idea how long it will take also ???

    Thanks for help
     
  2. kastenbrust macrumors 68030

    kastenbrust

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Location:
    North Korea
    #2
    It should take 15 mins, however you will have to book an apointment with a Genius. Phone or book online.
    You can upgrade the RAM yourself for a lot less cost, and its really easy.
     
  3. ant043 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Location:
    Ireland
    #3
    Thanks for that. It's just that i thought there wasn't much difference in the price of the ddr3 ram with apple and other suppliers.
     
  4. diazj3 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    #4
    Try this.

    Maybe that'd save you some $. Changing is yourseld is very easy.

    good luck!
     
  5. ant043 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Location:
    Ireland
    #5
    thanks mate. Does anyone know if OWC ship to europe though ?
     
  6. johata3 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    #6
    I have the 2.8 GHz unibody MBP. Does anyone kindly know if it can upgrade to either 6 or 8 GB of RAM? I want to know the pro's and con's when I install either 6 or 8 GB.

    Also, what brand will be the best? I tried Crucial and it has worked fine on my old Macbook. Does everyone suggest that I continue buying Crucial RAM's? I was wondering everyone's opinion. I am considering a decent and affordable price RAM too.
     
  7. CD3660 macrumors 68040

    CD3660

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Location:
    Cheshire, United Kingdom.
    #7
  8. CD3660 macrumors 68040

    CD3660

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Location:
    Cheshire, United Kingdom.
    #8
    According to this, your maximum is 4GB RAM (2GBs per slot) which you will have already:

    http://www.crucial.com/uk/store/lis...el Core 2 Duo (15-inch DDR3)&pl=Apple&cat=RAM
     

Share This Page