Ram Upgrade

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by ktalebian, Mar 2, 2009.

  1. ktalebian macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    #1
    Hi there,
    Sorry, but I was wondering if I upgrade my MBP with 4G ram, would Windows XP on Bootcamp automatically detect the RAM?

    Thanks
     
  2. Tomorrow macrumors 604

    Tomorrow

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Location:
    Always a day away
    #2
    Doesn't pretty much any hardware/software combo detect RAM automatically?

    My iMac has 4 Gb of RAM and Windows uses it just fine. You won't have a problem.

    Parallels or Fusion would be another story, since you're running more than one OS at a time.
     
  3. Markov macrumors 6502

    Markov

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    #3
    Yes it will detect it, but keep in mind that if you're using a 32-bit install of Windows, it will only USE 2.98 GB (about that) due to limited memory addressing in the architecture. 64-bit Windows will detect as well as use all four gigs. There is no way around this except to use 64-bit. I have 4 gigs of ram in my mbp, using XP 32-bit via bootcamp and it runs great.

    Leopard will detect and use al four gigs of ram, it is a hybrid 32 / 64 bit operating system.

    As far as VM Ware fusion and Parallels, it will use and detect whatever you give it. Again, the architecture differences as far as memory addressing still apply.
     
  4. mateus macrumors member

    mateus

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    I'm be interested to know why everyone suddenly feels the need to stick 4GB of RAM in their MBPs?

    Mac users seem to be getting as bad as PC fan-boys who get sucked into the Intel-Microsoft relationship who force their users to make unnecessary hardware upgrades.

    Unless you're planning on using Vista/Windows 7 to run a load of seriously memory hungry/inefficient apps I can't see why you'd need more than 3GB tops.

    In OSX you can be running Photoshop, Illustrator, iTunes, iPhoto, etc, etc all at the same time & it doesn't even use over 1GB (or 2GB if you've got some REALLY big graphics work going on).
     
  5. mbradyrn macrumors member

    mbradyrn

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    #5
    I put 4gb in my MBP because it was cheap, I had the money and I thought it wouldn't hurt in the long run. I maxed out my ibook with ram years ago -- then kept it until it so long it barely worked with leopard.

    No real need to at this time -- but I don't think the 2gb ram modules will get much cheaper (20 bucks each) and ,,,
     
  6. Stridder44 macrumors 68040

    Stridder44

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #6

    You're kidding right? The jump from 2 to 4GB was huge. Big difference. I can't even imagine 1GB, especially with Leopard. 4GB is DIRT cheap. It should be the minimum for new computers now-a-days. I mean you don't save that much by going to 2GB instead. I'd be interested to know why you think 4GB is too much.
     
  7. mateus macrumors member

    mateus

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    You right RAM is cheap now (I remember the days when..... :rolleyes:)

    How often does Activity Monitor say you're using more than 2GB of RAM (unless, for example, you're running Vista in Parallels)? My MBP barely breaks the 1GB barrier when working within OS X.

    I can't imagine any 'normal' user requiring 4GB unless you're running Vista & Windows programs.

    M.
     
  8. MasterNile macrumors 65816

    MasterNile

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    #8
    You obviously don't run virtual machines do you? or encode DVDs to iTunes format. These are things I do (and am far from a Pro) and they take a lot of RAM. Not to mention, why not do it when it's only $60 or less and increases the resell value of your machine?
     
  9. mateus macrumors member

    mateus

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    OK, you got me there. I'm obviously behind the times!
     
  10. MasterNile macrumors 65816

    MasterNile

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    #10
    Also if you use EyeTV that can take a lot of RAM, which is why I'm going to be upgrading my iMac from 2GB to 4GB soon, had the money for it but spent it on a 1TB HD for $90 instead, soon though.
     

Share This Page