Ram Usage!

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by ViViDboarder, Dec 9, 2008.

  1. ViViDboarder macrumors 68040

    ViViDboarder

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #1
    Post your iPhone's ram usage. To keep things consistant, do this without any apps running on your phone (save maybe MobileTerminal) and do it without your phone locked.

    1. Get the command line tool 'top' from Cydia
    2. SSH to your iPhone (or use MobileTerminal, you won't get to see everything though)
    3. Type 'top' (with no '')
    4. Sort by RSIZE. To sort, from 'top' type 'o' and then type '-rsize' to get the biggest hogs on top.
    5. Take a screenshot
    6. POST

    If you use Grab on your Mac, you will have to be sure to save as a JPEG or something to upload to here.

    Lets see what is hogging people's ram.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Jiddick ExRex macrumors 65816

    Jiddick ExRex

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Location:
    Roskilde, DK
    #2
    Wtf? I get no top command? :confused:

    Logged in as mobile user, but it shouldn't make a difference right?
     
  3. Riemann Zeta macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    #3
    You have to install top from the cydia mobile UNIX/BSD repository.
     
  4. cjm3113 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    #4
    How do you do that? Do you need a source?
     
  5. meatlocker macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    #5
    Crap....posted in the other thread first....

    Oh well.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Bear Hunter macrumors 6502a

    Bear Hunter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    #6
    Boy I'd say that was a key piece of information not mentioned in the initial instructions. I was wondering why the command was not recognized
     
  7. cjm3113 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    #7
    Mine only has like 5-7 processes running. Not even half of what you guys have pictured.
     
  8. jcde7ago macrumors 6502

    jcde7ago

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #8
    You're probably running the "top" command from MobileTerminal instead of via WinSCP/Cyberduck/whatever SSH/scp program you have.
     
  9. Bear Hunter macrumors 6502a

    Bear Hunter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    #9
    How in the world do you run a command line from Cyberduck?
     
  10. cjm3113 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    #10
    Indeed.
     
  11. ViViDboarder thread starter macrumors 68040

    ViViDboarder

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #11
    Sorry about that. I didn't even realize I had installed it a while back. I'll make an edit.

    Yea, there are more, you just can't see them. If you SSH in you'll be able to see more processes. That's why I asked you to sort them so you can see the important ones first.
     
  12. ViViDboarder thread starter macrumors 68040

    ViViDboarder

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #12
    What device do you have? I'm assuming a iPhone not a touch, but what kind? You have a lot more Physical Memory than I do. You have 65 used + 20 Free, so 85 megs. I have 56 used and 11 free, so only 67 megs.

    Mine is an 8GB iPhone 3G
     
  13. Bear Hunter macrumors 6502a

    Bear Hunter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    #13
    Unless I am totally missing something here...you don't use Cyberduck to run the command line because you can't. From your screen shots your clearly using "Terminal" on your Mac to SSH. Last time I checked you cannot run a command line from an SFTP app. Can't comment on WinSCP because I do not use Windows.

    My guess is:

    1. Install "top" from Cydia
    2. Open Terminal on your Mac
    3. Type: ssh root@IP address
    4. Enter your password: "alpine" or whatever you changed it to
    5. Type 'top' (with no '')
    6. Sort by RSIZE. To sort, from 'top' type 'o' and then type '-rsize' to get the biggest hogs on top.
    7. Take a screenshot
    8. POST

    Is that about right?
     
  14. ppc750fx macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    #14
    :D:D:D

    You all have the same amount of physical memory. All iPod Touches and iPhones have 128MB of RAM.
     
  15. meatlocker macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    #15
    iPhone3G, 16 GB.
     
  16. Jiddick ExRex macrumors 65816

    Jiddick ExRex

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Location:
    Roskilde, DK
    #16
    Weird. Why is that PDAnet is allowed to run, even with backgrounder/insomnia turned off?? :confused:

    All of us have that!
     

    Attached Files:

  17. ViViDboarder thread starter macrumors 68040

    ViViDboarder

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #17
    I guess I just assumed people knew how to SSH. You mush SSH from a *nix terminal. So either Terminal on your Mac or if you want to SSH from Windows, Putty is a good client program. I'd strongly recommend it.

    Yea! I noticed that and MxT2 (For MxTube) on mine. Do you other guys that posted have MxTube installed? Why are these running in the background?
     
  18. DravenGSX macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
  19. ppc750fx macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    #19
    Phone idle, no WinterBoard:

    [​IMG]

    Phone idle, with WinterBoard installed but no themes/modifications enabled:

    [​IMG]

    In the middle of a game of MotoRacer (no WinterBoard):

    [​IMG]

    MobileSubstrate and StatusNotifier were installed and active for all three shots.
     
  20. ViViDboarder thread starter macrumors 68040

    ViViDboarder

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #20
    Very telling. So conclusions I'm drawing is that Springboard RSIZE > 10 is probably due to Winterboard. I may go ahead and ditch it again. I only use it for replacing the icons on 3 apps. Anyone got a better way to do that?
     
  21. tyr2 macrumors 6502a

    tyr2

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    #21
    Attached is RAM usage on a non-jailbroken phone. Taken with 'Instruments' so some usage is the instrumentation process.
     

    Attached Files:

  22. cjm3113 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    #22
    So obviously Springboard is a hog (and necessarily so), but over twice the usage with Winterboard? Hmm..
     
  23. ppc750fx macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    #23
    Yep. Looks like Winterboard's got memory issues.

    (Plus I've noticed it seems to have a couple slow memory leaks.)

    SpringBoard may seem like it takes up a lot of RAM, but keep in mind: it's also responsible for managing App Store applications, providing the seatbelt loading/profile compilation, in addition to its 1.x.x duties....
     
  24. cjm3113 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    #24
    What if you have Winterboard installed, but nothing "on." Same usage as if you didn't have it installed? Or is it still using some memory?
     
  25. ViViDboarder thread starter macrumors 68040

    ViViDboarder

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #25
    Above someone posted and it shows increased memory usage all the same.

    If I start getting worried about speed (I'm quick enough as it is now) Winterboard is the first thing to go.
     

Share This Page