Ram

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by sonny123, Oct 24, 2011.

  1. sonny123 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    #1
    Hi guys,

    This is my Mac info. Can i upgrade to 4gig of ram? If yes, where is best place in Ottawa i can buy for good price?

    Also can i upgrade to Lion? Would it work smooth?

    Model Name: MacBook
    Model Identifier: MacBook4,1
    Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
    Processor Speed: 2.4 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 1
    Total Number Of Cores: 2
    L2 Cache: 3 MB
    Memory: 2.5 GB
    Bus Speed: 800 MHz
    Boot ROM Version: MB41.00C1.B00
    SMC Version (system): 1.31f1
     
  2. sonny123 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
  3. iThinkergoiMac macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Location:
    Terra
    #4
    The link isn't quite right. Your max RAM is actually 6 GB should you want that much.
     
  4. sonny123 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    #5
    I even called Apple they said 4gig?? Not sure where do go from here
     
  5. heyloo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Location:
    NY
    #6
    Apparently according to http://guides.macrumors.com/Understanding_Intel_Mac_RAM 6GB seems to be the max; however on Wikipedia, it looks like 4GB is... Not sure what to suggest...more google? :confused:
     
  6. iThinkergoiMac macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Location:
    Terra
    #7
    4 GB is Apple's official maximum, which is sometimes determined by the size of the RAM chips available at the time of release.

    I guarantee it is 6 GB. I have the MacBook 3,1 (previous gen) which uses extremely similar hardware (the only real difference is the processor, everything else is the same) and currently have and can use 6 GB RAM. Check everymac.com or download MacTracker.
     
  7. sonny123 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    #8
    have you tried Lion on your Mac book yet? any issue? how much ram you got?
     
  8. iThinkergoiMac macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Location:
    Terra
    #9
    I am currently running Lion, no issues. I've already answered your second question in the post you replied to. It's also in my sig.
     
  9. Rowf macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    #10
    Lion (clean install) runs fine on my macbook.
    Everything works including Time Machine.

    Initially I installed it with 2gb of ram and it ran o.k, just recently upgraded to 4gb ram and now it motors along.

    You can get ram from here: http://www.crucial.com/
     

Share This Page