Random "no sim" message

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by nospeed411, Jun 30, 2010.

  1. nospeed411 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Location:
    east coast
    #1
    Just curious if anyone else had had this little gem of an issue. I was replying to a tex message and it wouldn't send...I was like WTF? Then I get this random pop up message about "no sim". Popped it out and re inserted it and it was fine. My phone also has the sim that touches the tray and I have signal issues too.
     
  2. xxMACxx macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    #2
    Yep, been having them since I got the phone last week. Rebooting always fixes it for a while. Happens about twice a day. Stopped in the apple store over the weekend but couldn't wait for their next appt. Stopped by AT&T and got a new SIM, but that hasn't helped. Planning on making an appointment this coming weekend at the apple store again and hope they'll swap out the phone. I've been taking screen shots of every time it happens so I have proof...

    Michael
     
  3. nospeed411 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Location:
    east coast
    #3
    next thing I know the damn thing will start having issues with the proximity sensor.:D
     
  4. Ferris23 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    #4
    I have a big thread on this. Do a quick search.
     
  5. cparktd macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Location:
    Middle TN
    #5
    my 3g does that about once a month....

    Take out and reinsert the SIM is all I've done.
     
  6. Andrew K. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #6
    I had the same thing, I'm sending it back to Apple for a replacement now. It is defective.
     
  7. spblat macrumors 6502a

    spblat

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    #7
  8. nospeed411 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Location:
    east coast
    #8
    Update...I called tech support and added this to my ticket. Guy I talked to was very free about admitting there is a known issue. He was super helpful and quite polite also. He had me do a full restore and set the phone up as new. Then do another restore from a back up. First time I tried my phone bricked half way through and I had to restart the process. The second attempt went quite smoothly.

    Interestingly enough he was quite persistent about doing it in exactly this manner.:confused: Almost as if they know something.

    I get all done and now I cant make it drop a signal to save my butt. Also the no sim thing is completely gone...Time will tell

    UPDATED:
    Didnt fix a thing...hour later the phone drops it signal and 2 sec later now displays "invalid sim" WTF WTF WTF???? Seriously starting to piss me off. I called back in and they have now all but admitted to me twice that they now believe all the antennae issues are caused by bad sim cards. REALLY?? So off I go tomorrow to AT&T for a new sim card. Will update on my lack of progress. What really pisses me off is my wifes phone is perfect!!!! rrrggghhhh
     
  9. Andrew K. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #9
    This what? They are saying the same exact thing I said. I even restored, took the sim in and out, and same thing. If you're going to use the "This" comment at least make it so I know what part of "this" you actually mean.
     
  10. steeez macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    #10
    My friend who's a specialist at Apple said you can bring the phone in and they'll replace it. Defect in phone.
     
  11. MT0227 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    #11
    When I got my 3G the same thing happened.

    (1) Go to AT&T and get a new SIM - it should be free (back up SIM if needed)

    (2) If (1) does not correct the issue, most likely the connection between the phone and the SIM is bad and you will need a new phone.


    My issue was resolved with (2). Couldn't hurt to try (1) if there is no phone availability in your area.

    Good luck.
     
  12. nospeed411 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Location:
    east coast
    #12
    UPDATE

    So last evening after swapping sims with my wife's phone mine wouldn't act up and neither would hers with my sim in it. :confused::confused::confused: I called Apple back and told them this they said take phone to AT&T tomorrow and swap sim. I called AT&T store this morning and the guy immediately gets an attitude with me. Seriously... he actually told me on the phone that.."not at&t's ********ing problem call Apple and proceeds to hang up on me! (Oh and if it matters it was the AT&T store in the Capitol City Mall in Mechanicsburg PA)

    I called Apple back for the, umpteenth billion time, and they where quite po'd at the response I got. They then called another at&t store for me and sent me there to have it swapped.

    Went over a few mins ago and it didn't fix anything:mad:

    I call Apple ...again. They now make me a appoint for this eve to get my phone swapped at the Apple store in Lancaster. I figured I would call down there , before I make the 45 min drive, and make sure they have a phone for me. The lady on the phone tells me "I cant check inventory we are not allowed to" WTF?????????????????????????????? I told her so I am suppose to drive 45 mins and maybe not get a phone?? she says "yes". I then hung up .

    This whole fing debacle is really starting to piss me off. I have never been treated so poorly by two companies in my life! I really would like to shove this phone right up Apple and AT&T's ass. It seems if MR Jobs attitude has carried over to all those who are involved with the Ip4. Will update later on what happens when I go down there tonight....if I'm not dead from an anuerism!!!!
     

Share This Page