RCT3 on GMA 950?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by BrownManUPS, Jan 24, 2008.

  1. BrownManUPS macrumors 6502a

    BrownManUPS

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #1
    I have a 2.16 GHz/2GB/GMA950 macbook. Will Rollercoaster Tycoon 3 play nicely on it?
     
  2. JML42691 macrumors 68020

    JML42691

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    #2
    I have run it on the SR MB (GMA X3100) and it runs fine (but it runs up the CPU temp quite a bit), but I am not exactly positive about the GMA950.
     
  3. nslyax macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Location:
    Holland, MI
    #3
    Don't mind me, just writing a response regarding Railroad Tycoon 3 like an idiot.
     
  4. BrownManUPS thread starter macrumors 6502a

    BrownManUPS

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #4
    I think if it runs okay on it then it should be fine on the GMA 950...but I don't know how big of a jump in graphics that was...
     
  5. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Other
    #5
    Runs grand on the GMA950, you can adjust details to suit yourself.


    Just dont forget to install the Universal Binary patch otherwise the game is pretty unplayable.
     

Share This Page