Rct3 Wild On Mac Ppc Or Intel! No Pc Needed!

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by thehackster, May 7, 2009.

  1. thehackster, May 7, 2009
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2010

    thehackster macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    #1
    THE NEW VIDEO GUIDE HAS BEEN POSTED! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2_jSI8838Yw

    EDIT (12/1/10): So apparently this guide sparked Aspyr to announce that they will release Roller Coaster Tycoon 3 Platinum for Mac, but given Aspyr's track record, I doubt it will be finished. I'm so sorry that I haven't updated this thread in ages. I've been busy pursuing other projects and completely forgot about this. I also have changed my online "avatar" name to EpicGeekFail. I'll be rewriting this guide and providing a video tutorial to my Youtube channel. (EpicGeekFailTV) Thanks to wad11656, I found some bugfixes to this and used his help to perfect this. Also, the tutorial is MUCH simpilar with the use of File Synchronization. I'll post his guide fixes down below. My website will have the updated guide, and I will post the new guide here when I finish it along with the video tutorial. Thanks so much everyone. I honestly didn't think anyone would use a guide from an 11 year old when I made this 2 years ago. (Yes, I was 11 when I made this originally.)

    Ok, Everyone. I have officially installed RCT3 Wild on both my PPC and Intel macs. It took me about 20 min to install, so it's fairly easy. Pics are available here: http://s547.photobucket.com/albums/hh445/bman800/ . This tutorial will tell you how to install RCT3 Wild on your Mac, easy as pie. You can also use the video guide here: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2_jSI8838Yw



    THINGS NEEDED:

    Mac (Duh.) PPC or Intel.
    RCT3 Pre Installed
    RCT3 Wild - Can be ISO or CD.
    RCT3 Soaked, Mac version. (19.99 from Amazon.) You need this because it was the first in the expansion packs for RCT3 mac. Atari, the publisher, got in a lawsuit with Chris Sawyer, the man who created the tycoon games. Wild for mac was never published.
    File Juicer - Trial version OK.

    Step 1.
    Go onto your RCT3 Wild ISO or CD. Locate the file named data2.cab. Drag it to your desktop.

    Step 2:
    Open File Juicer from your desktop. Drag the data2.cab into File Juicer. You should now have a folder on your desktop named "data2 Juice".

    Step 3:
    Open the "data2 Juice." Inside is a folder named "_Common." Open that. Now, open a new Finder window and locate your RCT3 application folder. Inside will be a folder called "Data" Open that.

    Step 4:

    **NOTE**

    Step 4 can be achieved using wad11656's update, which is posted under Step 4.

    - You will notice that the _Common folder and the Data folder look similar.
    Now comes the tricky part. You need to copy every file inside every folder in "_Common" to the same folders in "Data."
    Example: (Note: you have to open both folders on the windows.)
    Campaign -> Base -> [data files].
    Copy those files from _Common to Data.
    Folders that do not exist need to be copied over. Replace all existing files from Data. Also, folders inside folders need to have replaced data files too.


    WAD11656's UPDATE:

    ** AH! Thank youu!!! I've been looking at this thread for the past 2 days, and for some reason didn't pay much attention to this critical post 'til now...Thanks!!

    And everyone, do NOT spend your time (~3 hours for some people???) properly copying the files from _Common over to Data manually. Just use the trial version of File Synchronization, which will do it all for you--virtually no room for error.

    After the download [+ drag to "Applications" folder], open it up. Click "Add Pair." A lil' drawer will slide out on the right hand side In the question mark on the left side, drag & drop or click + Browse... for the _Common folder from the data2.cab file. On the right side, drag & drop or click + Browse... for the folder titled "Data" within Applications > RollerCoaster Tycoon 3. Click the arrow in between the folders until the arrow is pointing only to the right. Click the "Synchronize" button & relax...

    CREDIT: http://www.rctlounge.com/forums/show...60&postcount=5

    EDIT: Ooops! Well this got me in a BIG mess. The original author failed to mention that if you do this process exactly as stated, you will lose the ability to see bodies of water...AT ALL! But to fix this, BEFORE you do the synchronization, move the file called "rct3.dgf" from /Applications/RollerCoaster Tycoon 3/Data to the desktop. THEN, after the synchronization, drag and drop the "rct3.dgf" back to the /Applications/RollerCoater Tycoon 3/Data folder (replacing any existing one).

    I failed to to this. To fix it, I put in the ORIGINAL RollerCoaster Tycoon 3 game CD, went to /RollerCoater Tycoon 3/Data and drag-and-dropped the "RCT3.dgf" file and replaced the one that was there. Then I had to re-install soaked from the CD. None of my data, including Wild!, was erased.

    Good luck!

    !!Extra hint: Hold down "command" button () before clicking on the game. A secret options menu will pop up, allowing higher resolution (full screen mode for you wide-screen users!), more graphics options, and more!



    (pretty sure it's Soaked! expansion only...)

    And remember, all of you that are having chronic freezing problems with your game, TURN OFF SHADOWS. COMPLETELY. Fixed my glitching/freezing problems perfectly. Haven't had troubles since, besides a few crashes, most likely unrelated...

    Hope I helped some people out there...ENJOY!**

    Step 5:
    Start up RCT3, and Wild will be installed! The game works perfectly, and the careers work great too. Have fun!

    Trouble Shooting:
    If any bugs occur, send me an email or post your problem here.
    my email: bryce@epicgeekfail.com

    Thanks for Reading!
     
  2. iChase macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #2
    Thanks for posting this! I've always wondered if this could be done. We Mac users got shafted out of a lot with Wild.

    That being said,

    I can't get this to work. I have the trial version of File Juicer 4.17. I drag the data2.cab file from my desktop to File Juicer (which is also on the desktop) and it processes. It then spits out the data2 Juice folder (as expected) but inside that Juice folder there are three files, gz, txt, and an extract log. The txt folder just has TXT files reporting on extraction. The gz folder has a gz (Gzip) file by the name of data2 part 2 or 3.gz.

    That's it. I can't uncompress the gz file, there is no _Common.

    What do I do? Did you run into this?
     
  3. thehackster thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    #3
    Hey, iChase! And Everyone with this problem! Try File Juicing direct from the CD or ISO! That should fix your problems!
     
  4. joshstern macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    #4
    Ran into a bit of a problem. I've followed your instructions correctly, and launched RCT3. The Roller Coaster Tycoon 3: Wild logo appears, the game begins to load, searches for an iTunes library, like it always has, then the game crashes.

    Any ideas?

    Josh
     
  5. DaDak macrumors newbie

    DaDak

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    #5
    I just wanted to point out, if you have Windows(or bootcamp or parallels) and a Mac, you can just copy the files over via windows. Like so, (assuming you have RCT3 installed for windows)

    go to program files > atari > RollerCoaster Tycoon [R] 3

    copy that data folder to a flashdrive, CD or what ever floats your boat.

    Now back to your mac.
    First make sure you have a backup of your data folder on the mac, so incase something goes wrong, you have the backup. I can not stress that enough.
    In your RCT3 folder, in your data folder, Take the files from the window's data folder and replace them into the data folder on your mac. Something might pop up saying do you want to replace so and so files, click yes.

    Also note, that you need to have RCT3 Soaked and Wild installed on the windows computer.
    This method is a lot quicker, and a less chance of errors in my opinion. But if you can't do it, then use thehackster's method

    Also take a look at the youtube link below, that is a really simple way to do it as well.
     
  6. ozgaz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    #6
    Can you please be much more specific than this as when I replace all the files in Data with the files I get an error when I open it and if I do not replace them and just add the new ones nothing changes (ie. no wild or soaked)
     
  7. ozgaz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    #7
    You need to download the 1.2 patch from the Aspyr website, this made mine stop the crashing, and they're still no CD-cracks available that work with 1.2 if that's why you're being cautious about updating.
     
  8. Shamiewow macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    #8
    Sorry i made a new video!

    Hey sorry guys the vid link in the top is not valid please cheek out this vid the other was taken down to the questions i got and the fact that it was not done well at all but the new i made is way better and it is WAY easier you dont have to replace anything just download it! I do NOT recommend pirating software and that is why i went and bout the game! but there are links to the full game data!:D Please not if you go out and buy the wild game then you can download these fils because they are the same files on the disk just installed with wild and soaked and of course the original! :D

    Just fallow the directions it takes more time to download them then to install them!

    Link: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iwVjKsPrsAc

    please change the video like in the TUT! thanks!:D

    Have fun i love this expansion and all it gives you!! Thanks Bryce :eek:
     
  9. HelloRCT macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    #9
    I've seen your tutorial video over 40 times.. i still get this error:

    bad version: 4

    Configuration:

    macbook pro etc.

    normal rct3

    and then your files.. and the no cd..

    really weird you maybe have a solution?

    grtzz
     
  10. thehackster thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    #10
    Josh, try making a playlist called rct3 with a song in it, then go to options in the game and stop iTunes from forking with RCT3. RCT3 doesn't work with iTunes 8, iTunes 4 and previous versions.
     
  11. thehackster thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    #11
    1. You have no RCT3 soaked. Go buy it if you don't. 2. You have soaked, so download the RCT3 update from Aspyr. (The Mac update)
     
  12. theISHkid macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Location:
    Moore, OK
    #12
    So I did it... and it worked... but why can't I play soaked now? It was fine before, but now the option is grayed out. Did I do something wrong?
     
  13. Shamiewow macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    #13
    Hi All!!

    You are getting the bad version 4 because my hubbie is a no-cd fanatic he hates cd's as i do and decided to place a no cd patch on our video. No heres where he gets stupid! The patch is for another version of the CD-DVD!:eek:
    Yeah so the reason your getting the Bad Version thingy is because the patch is is for another version! Thanks Shamiewow!!:D:D:D:D
     
  14. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #14
    Will this work if you have both PC expansion packs ? Or will you still need Soaked MAC ?
     
  15. thehackster thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    #15
    It has been done with the mac expansion and without, with varied results. For best results, go buy the mac version of soaked.
     
  16. Rikk83 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    #16
    It kinda worked...

    Well I did everything as described and it starts up okay with Wild and Soaked but the only thing is: 1) none of the animals show up...they are only shadows that move around, 2) game works for a bit but quits if too many animals or choosing a new ride, 3) most of the new rides are active except some of the rollercoasters are locked.

    Hopefully some of you still visit this thread to help me out. Thanks:)
     
  17. DaDak macrumors newbie

    DaDak

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    #17
    I am so so sorry I haven't responded yet. School just kinda took my life away alone with work.

    Anyhow, I edited my post above, and if you have issues still, watch the youtube link, which is really helpful. I'm going to also assume by now you already figured this out because it's been so lone, and I really do apologize for that.

    I may be wrong on this, so please correct me if I'm wrong.

    3) I believe you have to play career mode to unlock them.

    2) & 1) (this is where I may be wrong) I'm thinking that maybe you don't have enough memory? or maybe your GPU isn't supported? If you do have enough memory and your GPU is supported, try reinstalling the game, and starting the process again for getting wild.

    Hope that helps.
     
  18. brianwells macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    #18
    Here are the steps I took to "merge" files from the RCT3 Platinum I purchased for Windows with the RCT3 Soaked I have installed for Mac OS X 10.6:

    1. Install unshield

    http://downloads.sourceforge.net/project/synce/Unshield/0.6/unshield-0.6.tar.gz

    Place the downloaded file in the /Users/Shared folder.

    Open the Terminal application and run the following commands as an administrator.

    Code:
    cd /Users/Shared
    tar xvjf unshield-0.6.tar.gz 
    cd unshield-0.6
    ./configure
    make
    sudo make install
    2. Unpack RCT3 disc contents

    Code:
    unshield -g _Common -d /tmp/rct3 x /Volumes/RCT3/data2.cab
    3. Copy files to Applications folder (except for water shaders)

    Code:
    sudo rsync -Irltv --exclude rct3.dgf /tmp/rct3/_Common/ /Applications/RCT3.localized/Data/
    4. Fix permissions

    Code:
    sudo chmod -R go+rx /Applications/RCT3.localized/Data/
    A preliminary check shows that it seems to work, but I would prefer that Atari/Aspyr releases a complete RCT3 for Mac OS X. There are a number of bugs that really need fixing (such as the water park crash). I will probably just end up running RCT3 Platinum under Windows with Vmware Fusion if that works sufficiently.
     
  19. iHavetrouble macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    #19
    help

    No matter what i use i cannot open the Data2.bin file, i tried to juice the iso i tried to juice the data2.bin file alone i have copied it to windows and tried winzip, nothing works and i have tried three different data2.bin files because i was worried that it was a corrupt file. PLEASE HELP MEEE =[
     
  20. hurrikenux macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    #20
    I did this long ago, as I used my legit PC copy installation and simply moved the data folders to my Mac installation. Other than one scenario that just won't complete, it has worked beautifully. Obviously the port was made with the intent to sell Wild! at some point, but I believe Frontier and Atari had a falling out which may have contributed to it never being released.

    I never posted about it (on the Atari Community forums) as I saw some similar threads about it be deleted, I simply hinted that I had done it. Glad to see others can share in the happiness :D
     
  21. IAMnick macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
  22. IAMnick macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    #22
    will this work with ISO?
     
  23. blindfolded macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    #23
    I may be getting RCT3 with soaked soon. I do have the wild cd. I can't wait to see if this works!
     
  24. AppleMactablet macrumors regular

    AppleMactablet

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    #24
    Please Help

    Hey you does anyone know how to get Roller Coaster Tycoon to work on a Mac, I just got a Mac Mini (BTW if it matters I have Crossover and Crossover Games) and I tried Cider but to no prevail, I really badly want to play RCT, I also have the expansion on another disc if that matters; Loopy landscapes and Corkscrew Follies, I have tried everything. Is there anyway you can show me how to get it working, i would really appreciate that.
     
  25. hurrikenux macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    #25
    I don't think anyone will tell you considering an ISO is most likely obtained through illegal means. That is not to say that this is what is true in your case, but as a general rule.
     

Share This Page