Re: Cellular Bands, there are two USA models (tl;dr: skip ATT)

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by spaceballl, Sep 10, 2015.

  1. spaceballl macrumors 68030

    spaceballl

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #1
  2. AppleFan91 macrumors 65816

    AppleFan91

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Location:
    Indy, US
    #2
    Awesome! Thank you!! This confirms that the T-Mobile full retail will wrk on VZW too!
     
  3. ajpuciat macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    #3
    Will the other model work well for ATT or is band 30 vital?
     
  4. flur macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    #4
    Band 30 is for their next gen network that doesn't exist yet. So right now, band 30 will make absolutely no difference at all. I honestly question if it will make a difference in the next 2 years, at least for most users. ATT was supposed to start on this network over the summer but hasn't.
     
  5. terraphantm macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #5
    It's not vital since other AT&T phones don't have band 30 and do fine, but it's nice to have.

    And there is a chance that the AT&T phone will have CDMA. Last year Apple claimed the AT&T and T-mobile versions didn't have CDMA, when in reality they did.
     
  6. atomic50 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    #6
    Already started deployment and it will be a significant difference in network capacity.

    Samsung Galaxy S6/Edge/Active/edge+/Note 5/Tab S2 and HTC One M9

    I think that's right given FCC testing confirms that.
     
  7. terraphantm macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #7
    And there's many more that don't have it, including the other iPhones. It's not vital.
     
  8. UPBaylor macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    #8
    This is now really confusing for a novice like me. I guess it's easy if the CDMA on the AT&T phones is true. I wasn't aware of that. The best choice is likely the SIM-less phone, but will that have the Band 30 on it?
     
  9. spazma7ik macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    #9
    I'm so glad you need a Verizon account to actually preorder a Verizon iPhone (regardless of paying full price). Last thing we need is all the ATT people trying to take our preorders as well.
     
  10. AndrewR23 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    #10
    The iPhone 6 AT&T iPhone didn't have cdma or so apple said. Yet my AT&T iPhone 6 that I unlocked worked fine with Verizon on Lte.
     
  11. barkomatic macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Location:
    Manhattan
    #11
    It would be nice to have a universal model and I really don't know why Apple has to make this so complex. Anyway, since I have unlimited data with AT&T which is on a FAN discount I don't intend to switch to Verizon--and definitely not Sprint. If AT&T kills unlimited someday I may switch to T-Mobile though--which will work just fine on an AT&T iPhone.
     
  12. techspin macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    #12
    Well if you order from Apple you don't need a Verizon account. I'm taking your phone. ;)
     

Share This Page