Re: GeForce 7300 GT from the old MAC Pro don't work on a new mac pro why ?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by waldorffr, Feb 8, 2008.

  1. waldorffr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #1
    Hello,

    I have buy a GeForce 7300 GT on eBay, i think this one come from the old mac pro.
    I have put it on my new MAC PRO and my mac don't see it...
    Why ?
    Can i have a drivers ?
    TY for your help ^^
     
  2. dpaanlka macrumors 601

    dpaanlka

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Location:
    Illinois
    #2
    I believe it requires the bottom slot, which is different.

    EDIT: Actually, I might be wrong. Either way, your computer will have all the drivers necessary. How do you know it doesn't see it? Check System Profiler to be sure. It will be listed here, along with your original video card, if it is recognized:

    Picture 1.png
     
  3. waldorffr thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #3
    TY

    well my computer see the card, but this one don't work.
    I don't have the drivers i think
     

    Attached Files:

  4. dpaanlka macrumors 601

    dpaanlka

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Location:
    Illinois
    #4
    Hmm odd... I've never had to install a driver for any video card that came with a Mac.
     
  5. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #5
    That's very strange. Tiger and Leopard should both have the proper drivers.
     
  6. waldorffr thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #6
    Yeah, it's strange, i'm damned too ^^
    So what can i do ?
     
  7. barefeats macrumors 65816

    barefeats

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2000
    #7
    Won't work.

    You can't make the GeForce 7300 GT work on the new Mac Pro "2008." It's not like you can install a driver in Mac OS X. It lacks the 64-bit EFI code in the card's firmware.

    If you need an affordable second card, a much better choice would be another Radeon HD 2600 XT at $150.
     
  8. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #8
    I'm sure I already know this but the 2600 has 32 and 64-bit EFI compatibility?
     
  9. waldorffr thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #9
  10. dpaanlka macrumors 601

    dpaanlka

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Location:
    Illinois
    #10
    He is saying the same thing barefeats said above.
     
  11. waldorffr thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #11
    OK, ty very much, i'll return the geForce to the seller ^^
     

Share This Page