Re: How to get current temperature in status bar?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by ryguy2303, Jan 20, 2012.

  1. ryguy2303 macrumors 6502

    ryguy2303

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    #1
    Can anyone help me get the temperature in the status bar. I jail broke my iPhone 4S today but could not find out what I needed to install from Cydia. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  2. GPeaslee macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
  3. ryguy2303 thread starter macrumors 6502

    ryguy2303

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    #3
    I have that installed but for some reason it won't show up. I went through the settings for it. I'm not sure if I'm missing something..
     
  4. GPeaslee macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    #4
    The settings contains a Status Bar section. Turn on "Show Temp". Just tried on my phone, and it works fine.
     
  5. ryguy2303 thread starter macrumors 6502

    ryguy2303

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    #5
    That's exactly what I had enabled. I tried to remove and install again, but no luck. Any other suggestions to how to get it up there?

    Thanks
     
  6. Trey1984 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    #6
    not working for me either
     
  7. joshwithachance macrumors 68000

    joshwithachance

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    #7
    How I got it to work is that I deleted all the weather locations in the weather app and then re-added my town and works fine now. I hope that works for you guys as well :)
     
  8. ryguy2303, Jan 20, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2012

    ryguy2303 thread starter macrumors 6502

    ryguy2303

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    #8
    I only had my current location locations, but I'll give it a try. Thanks for the suggestion!


    EDIT: Fixed. Works, thanks!
     
  9. iMrNiceGuy0023 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    #9
    does it show the "Local Weather" temp or the set city temp?
     
  10. AnionicStrength macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    #10
    It shows the first city in the list. Not the local weather.
     
  11. jesuispizza macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    #11
    You could use the advanced override thing and put in the weather code for your city there.
     
  12. phillyi macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    #12
    Thanks a lot! worked for me!
     

Share This Page