re-initialize your internal drive help!!

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by duff3012, Jan 31, 2015.

  1. duff3012 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    #1
    i have a mid 2010 MBP running lion. my goal is to upgrade to mountain lion. i have been prescribed this remedy:

    If you're going to upgrade, I'd suggest this:
    1. clone existing drive using SD
    2. boot from the clone
    3. re-initialize your internal drive
    4. install clean copy of Mountain Lion, and...
    5. .... when prompted, connect your cloned backup and "migrate" your accounts, apps, and settings.

    my question is for number 3. what is re-initialize your internal drive??? the steps and what not or a point n the right direction. thx
     
  2. rigormortis macrumors 68000

    rigormortis

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    #2
    they want you to boot into disk utility, from the clone, and use that to erase you computers hard disk.

    boot into recovery mode
    ( holding down command R or option command keys during boot or use a usb key / cd
    run disk utility from tools ( don't install os x)
    select hard disk from left panel
    click on erase
    (or security erase if you feel safer)
    and let that partition erase

    only erase the main partition ( the biggest one) if you erase the entire hard disk
    you wil erase any diagnostic partitions or recovery petitions and you want to keep those

    once that hard disk is erased you can reinstall mountain lion and copy your clone back

    personally i would rather run a time machine, its easier to migrate from then a clone of the hard disk
     
  3. duff3012 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    #3
    thanx for the reply.

    rigormortis how would doing this via timemachine differ? steps wise??
     
  4. rigormortis macrumors 68000

    rigormortis

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    #4
    well. the plus is if you clone your drive is you get an exact copy

    i don't know i don't remember if migration assistant lets you migrate from an external hard disk. i think it wants another mac or a time capsule to migrate from

    its like windows.. if u have another computer you can use their assistant to move your stuff from , but if you just have a hard disk, your out of luck. like you can copy from photos and music manualy in an enclosure, but the windows wizard won't read the hard disk by itself.


    i guess time machine is automatic and easier and backs up every hour, where cloning just copies that drive once

    i heard stories where your not supposed to use another computers clone drive to restore stuff on a new mac , your supposed to use install mac os x and import from time machine instead, because the kexts or drivers won't be in the old setup. but thats what i heard

    i had a problem migrating from old mac os x to new mac os x, using time machine, and it skipped over my iPhotos, because it was too old. and i had to drag out the photos manually and then import them.

    my iphoto is a mess now. all the events are now just days and "roll 1 " to "roll 19" it used to be organized better with the old iphoto

    when you boot your mac for the first time , i think it asks for a time machine. i don't think it asks for some hard disk you have laying around
     
  5. Dave Braine macrumors 68040

    Dave Braine

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Location:
    Warrington, UK
    #5
    Surely, if you install Mountain Lion on the internal drive and then clone back from the external, you end up back where you started.

    Better to use Migration Assistant to transfer all the files and settings back from the clone to the Mac.
     
  6. duff3012 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    #6
    thanx dave.

    i surely dont want to end up where i started. i will try MA
     

Share This Page